Ohio Spring Dairy Expo Results

Joel Bourne stands next to his Jersey that was named Supreme Champion in the Open Show. Mike Heath is holding the halter of the Holstein that was named Junior Champion in the Open Show. Tim Abbott of Vermont and Steve Hendress from Indiana were the judges.

Ayrshire
Jr. Show Junior Champion: Geminaecho Showstar Sherry, summer yearling, exhibited by Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster
Jr. Show Senior Champion & Grand Champion: Geminaecho Remington Shellie, junior three year old, exhibited by Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster

Open Show Junior Champion: Tri-Line Lobo, winter calf, exhibited by Walton & Thornburg, Pleasant Plain
Open Show Senior & Grand Champion: Geminaecho Remington Shellie, junior three year old, exhibited by Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster

Brown Swiss
Jr. Show Junior Champion: Topp View Totally All In, winter calf, exhibited by Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp, Botkins
Jr. Show Senior & Grand Champion: Rolling Knolls Agen Jerne, four year old, exhibited by Braxton Perry, N. Lewisburg

Open Show Junior Champion: Top Acres Wonder Girl ET, fall calf, exhibited by Wayne Sliker, St. Paris
Open Show Senior & Grand Champion: Rolling Knolls Agen Jerne, four year old, exhibited by Braxton Perry, N. Lewisburg

Guernsey
Jr. Show Junior Champion: Hearts Desire Jackpot Sweet, fall yearling, exhibited by Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie
Jr. Show Senior & Grand Champion: GR-Silkyway Murray Naomi J, senior two year old, exhibited by Michael & Kevin Fridenstine, New London

Open Show Junior Champion: Hearts Desire Jackpot Sweet, fall yearling, exhibited by Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie
Open Show Senior & Grand Champion: Lavon Farms Gewels Ann, aged cow, exhibited by Jacon & Evelyn Roedl, Edgewood, IL

Holstein
Jr. Show Junior Champion: Brookvilla Redliner Legend, winter yearling, exhibited by Elijah Dobay, West Salem
Jr. Show Intermediate Champion: Rocky-Mount Sanchez Finesse, junior three year old, exhibited by Cole & Olivia Cummings, Sidney
Jr. Show Senior Champion: Sunrose Delaney, aged cow, exhibited by Gingerich/Pertners, Millersburg, IN
Jr. Show Grand Champion: Rocky-Mount Sanchez Finesse, junior three year old, exhibited by Cole & Olivia Cummings, Sidney

Open Show Junior Champion: Cameron-Ridge Atwood Beauty, spring yearling, exhibited by Triple T, Heath & Cummings
Open Show Intermediate Champion: White-Light Gold Kolor-ET, senior three year old, exhibited by Menzie, Quietcove, Curran & Koster, McClure
Open Show Senior Champion: Smith-Oak Glwyn Mint-ET, five year old, exhibited Triple-T. Smith-Oak and Mike Heath, N. Lewisburg
Open Show Grand Champion: White-Light Gold Kolor-ET, senior three year old, exhibited by Menzie, Quietcove, Curran & Koster, McClure

Jersey
Junior Show Junior Champion: Milksource Tequila Vista, winter yearling, exhibited by Jacob Morgan, Urbana
Junior Show Intermediate Champion: HLF Iatola Shayla, senior two year old, exhibited by Rachel Anderson & Shannon Beavers, New Philadelphia
Junior Show Senior Champion: DKG Jade Violet, aged cow, exhibited by Greiwe and Trevor Hageman, Sidney
Junior Show Grand Champion:  DKG Jade Violet, aged cow, exhibited by Greiwe and Trevor Hageman, Sidney

Open Show Junior Champion: Milksource Tequila Vista, winter yearling, exhibited by Jacob Morgan, Urbana
Open Show Intermediate Champion: Miss Jalepino, junior two year old, exhibited by Lee Squire, Millersburg, IN
Open Show Senior Champion: Forever Hopeful Tanya, aged cow, exhibited by TJ Classic Jerseys, Ansonia, OH
Open Show Grand Champion: Forever Hopeful Tanya, aged cow, exhibited by TJ Classic Jerseys, Ansonia, OH

Milking Shorthorn
Jr. Show Junior Champion: Topp-View Moonshine Alexa, fall calf, exhibited by Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp, Botkins
Jr. Show Senior & Grand Champion: Topp-View Blue Spruce Awesome, aged cow, exhibited by Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp, Botkins

Open Show Junior Champion: Topp-View Moonshine Alexa, fall calf, exhibited by Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp, Botkins
Open Show Senior & Grand Champion: Spring Meadows Spark Hatti, senior three year old, exhibited by Clay & Elaine Halterman, Urbana

Red & White
Jr. Show Junior Champion: Miley Attitude Gloss-Red-ET, winter yearling, exhibited by David Miley, West Salem
Jr Show Intermediate Champion: Oneeda Rocco Twany-Red, senior two year old, exhibited by Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp, Botkins
Jr. Show Senior Champion: Semler Advent Scarlett-Red, four year old, Kayla King & Anna Semler, West Liberty
Jr. Show Grand Champion: Oneeda Rocco Twany-Red, senior two year old, exhibited by Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp, Botkins

Open Show Junior Champion: Carhol Redliner Karypee-Red, winter yearling, exhibited by Doeberierner, Bowen, Heath & Davis, West Salem
Open Show Intermediate Champion: Macs-Acres Dy 523-Red, senior three year old, exhibited by S & R McMahan and D & H Yoder, Raymond
Open Show Senior Champion: Greenlea Advent Maernsy- Red, four year old, exhibited by Richman Farms, Lodi
Open Show Grand Champion: Greenlea Advent Maernsy- Red, four year old, exhibited by Richman Farms, Lodi

Showmanship
9-10 year olds: Tim Gunkleman
10-11 year olds: Logan Schlauch
12-13 year olds: Keaton Topp
13-14 year olds: Will Hughes
15-16 year olds: Marlee Lloyd
17 and up: Tanner Topp

At the halter of the Holstein named Junior Show Supreme Champion is Cole Cummings. Kinley Topp exhibited the Milking Shorthorn named Junior Show Supreme Junior Champion

Supreme Champions
Junior Show Supreme Junior Champion: Milking Shorthorn, Topp View Moonshine Alexa, exhibited by Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp, Botkins
Junior Show Supreme Grand Champion: Holstein, Rocky-Mount Sanchez Finesse, exhibited by Cole & Olivia Cummings, Sidney

Open Show Supreme Junior Champion: Holstein, Cameron-Ridge Atwood Beauty, exhibited by Triple T, Heath & Cummings, North Lewisburg
Open Show Supreme Grand Champion: Jersey, Forever Hopeful Tanya, exhibited by TJ Classic Jerseys, Ansonia

Tanner Topp of Wooster competes in the 17 year-old and up division of showmanship.

*Thank you to Hannah Thompson for providing the photos.

Print Friendly

Related Posts

Leave a Reply