Video: Ohio’s National Proficiency Finalists

Ohio is represented by 25 National Proficiency Finalists at the 2014 National FFA Convention. The final part of the proficiency contest took place Thursday night and winners will be recognized on Friday. The Ohio Ag Net met with several of the finalists and found out more behind their in-depth Supervised Agricultural Experiences that were instrumental in their proficiency success.

Watch the video below to learn more about many of the finalists.

A full list of the finalists from Ohio is as follows:

Thomas Shaw – Agricultural Communications – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Bailey Wagner – Agricultural Education – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Nathan Virag – Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance – Entrepreneurship

Samantha Wander – Agricultural Processing – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Samantha Kremer – Agricultural Sales – Placement

Audrey Hoey – Agriscience Research – Integrated Systems

Gretchen Straits – Beef Production – Placement

Eric Schmitmeyer – Dairy Production – Placement

Andrew Scharf – Diversified Agricultural Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Kurt Wyler – Diversified Crop Production – Entrepreneurship

Alex Stucke – Diversified Crop Production – Placement

Tyler Parcell – Emerging Agricultural Technology – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Ross Andre – Environmental Science and Natural Resources Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Madeline Davis – Equine Science – Entrepreneurship

Elizabeth Klein – Equine Science – Placement

Derek Hoffman – Food Science and Technology – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Charlie Miller – Forest Management and Products – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Matt Stucke – Grain Production – Entrepreneurship

Tori Wilt – Nursery Operations – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Garrett Leeds – Outdoor Recreation – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Chrysta Beck – Poultry Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Lauren Williams – Specialty Crop Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Blake Campbell – Swine Production – Entrepreneurship

Arlen Stoller – Swine Production – Placement

William Miller – Turf Grass Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Print Friendly

Tags: , ,

Related Posts

One thought on “Video: Ohio’s National Proficiency Finalists”

  1. Pingback: Proficiency winners announced | Ohio Ag Net | Ohio's Country Journal

Leave a Reply