2016 Ohio State Fair Market Beef Show results

Grand Champion Market Beef: Brooke Egbert, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Champion)

Grand Champion Market Beef: Brooke Egbert, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Champion)

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Caden Jones, Allen Co. (Division V Crossbred Champion)

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Caden Jones, Allen Co. (Division V Crossbred Champion)

Third overall: Elizabeth Heintz, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Reserve Champion)

Third overall: Elizabeth Heintz, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Reserve Champion)

Fourth overall: Wyatt Daniels, Hardin Co. (Division IV Crossbred Champion)

Fourth overall: Wyatt Daniels, Hardin Co. (Division IV Crossbred Champion)

Fifth overall: Carter Smith, Holmes Co. (Division IV Reserve Champion)

Fifth overall: Carter Smith, Holmes Co. (Division IV Reserve Champion)

Judge Shane Bedwell, Kansas City

Angus

Champion: Carly Sanders, Highland Co.

Res. Champion: Samantha Augustine, Ashland Co.

 

Chianina

Champion: Callie Daniels, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Kinley Kreis, Muskingum Co.

 

Hereford

Champion: Alexis Shaw, Tuscarawas Co.

Res. Champion: Jackson Grimes, Logan Co.

 

Maine-Anjou

Champion: Lindsey Pugh, Stark Co.

Res. Champion: Addison Jones, Allen Co.

 

Shorthorn

Champion: Rosa Bowen, Wood Co.

Res. Champion: Tanner Cordes, Montgomery Co.

 

Shorthorn Plus

Champion: Emily Paden, Guernsey Co.

Res. Champion: Dawson Osborn, Highland Co.

 

Simmental

Champion: Delaney Jones, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Kinzee Shafer, Preble Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Kennedy Thompson, Clinton Co.

Res. Champion: Zane Davison, Madison Co.

 

Market Heifer

Champion: Garrett Agle, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Allison Davis, Carroll Co.

 

Crossbred

Division I

Champion: Luke Brinksneader, Darke Co.

Res. Champion: Cole Foor, Licking Co.

Division II

Champion: Lane Underwood, Hardin Co.

Res. Champion: Derek Miller, Holmes Co.

Division III

Champion: Brooke Egbert, Auglaize Co.

Res. Champion: Elizabeth Heintz, Auglaize Co.

Division IV

Champion: Wyatt Daniels, Hardin Co.

Res. Champion: Carter Smith, Holmes Co.

Division V

Champion: Caden Jones, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Paige Pence, Clark Co.

Supreme Heifers

Supreme Heifer: Caitlin Scaub, Auglaize Co. (Maine-Anjou)

Res. Supreme Heifer: Samantha Van Voorhis, Wood Co. (Shorthorn)

Third overall: Erin Dilger-Lawrence, Licking Co. (Simmental Inf.)

Fourth overall: Lindsey Pugh, Stark Co. (Hereford)

Fifth overall: Jordan Johnson, Gallia Co. (AOB)

Angus

Champion: Madeline Bauer, Huron Co.

Res. Champion: Katie Storey, Sandusky Co.

 

Chianina

Champion: Kathy Lehmen, Richland Co.

Res. Champion: Holden LeVan, Champaign Co.

 

Gelbvieh

Champion: Lara Rittenhouse, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Lara Rittenhouse, Clark Co.

 

Gelbvieh Bal.

Champion: Andrew Davis, Clinton Co

Re. Champion: Emma Souders, Highland

 

Hereford

Champion: Lindsey Pugh, Stark Co.

Res. Champion: Maddox Cupp, Fairfield Co.

 

Limousine

Champion: Kurt Moore, Coshocton Co.

Res. Champion: Paige Stone, Coshocton Co.

 

Lim-Flex

Champion: Hannah Ziegler, Wyandot Co.

Res. Champion: A.J. Cluxton, Adams Co.

 

Maine-Anjou

Champion: Caitlin Scaub, Auglaize Co.

Res. Champion: Hannah Topmiller, Warren Co.

 

Mainetainer

Champion: Dalton Kennedy, Adams Co.

Res. Champion: Cole Hiser, Greene Co.

 

Shorthorn

Champion: Samantha Van Voorhis, Wood Co.

Res. Champion: Kinley Kreis, Muskingum Co.

 

Shorthorn Plus

Champion: Reily Jacobs-Bell, Muskingum Co.

Res. Champion: Abbie Collins, Montgomery Co.

 

Simmental

Champion: Meghan Reed, Sandusky Co.

Res. Champion: Dustin Pape, Carroll Co.

 

Simmental Inf.

Champion: Erin Dilger-Lawrence, Licking Co.

Res. Champion: Hannah Topmiller, Warren Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Jordan Johnson, Gallia Co.

Res. Champion: Austin Hunker, Huron Co.

PHOTOS BY MEGHAN BRUNS

Print Friendly

Related Posts

Leave a Reply