Home / 2017 Ohio State Fair / 2017 Ohio State Fair Jr. Dairy Show Results
The Jr. Holstein Show at the 2017 Ohio State Fair saw large number of entrants.

2017 Ohio State Fair Jr. Dairy Show Results

Here are results from the 2017 Ohio State Fair Jr. Dairy Show. Further results will be made available as the shows progress.

Holstein

Total animals shown: 115
Exhibitors: 58

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Kris Ackley
Animal: Ms Brookview Scaredycat
Sire: Butz-Butler Atwood Brady

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: David Miley
Animal: Miley Gold Chip Gazella-T
Sire: Mr Chassity Gold Chip

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Marrisa Topp
Animal: Toppglen Awesome Wildflower
Sire: Luck-E Awesome-Red

Kris Ackley of East Liberty exhibited the Grand Champion Holstein Cow.
Kris Ackley of East Liberty exhibited the Grand Champion Holstein Cow.

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Emily Deam
Animal: OH-River-SYC-Soloman
Sire: Walnutlawn Soloman-ET

YRP Senior Champion
Exhibitor: David Miley
Animal: Miley Gold Chip Gazella
DOB: 9/7/12

YRP Reserve Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Kris Ackley
Animal: Craggan Goldwyn Zing (Aged Cow)
DOB: 9/2/10

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)
1. Logan Schlaugh
2. Brandon Sugg
3. Victoria Deam
4. Lindsey L’Amoreaux
5. 5.Ashley Hawvermale

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1. Olivia Finke
2. Cole Pond
3. Emily Deam
4. Garrett Havens
5. Hayden King

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)
1. Elaina Lahmers
2. Ava Bundy
3. Kelly Hawvermale
4. Lillian Finke
5. Madicyn Rupp

Red and White

Total animals shown: 46

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Ally Cupps
Animal: Pine-Tree Rebel
Sire: Air-OSA-MLE Malone-Red

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Cora Gunkelman
Animal: Miss-Hotcakes-Red-ET
Sire: Willsboro Larson-ET

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Korey Oechsle
Animal: Jacher Amini Riptide-Red
Sire: Mr Aples Armani-ET

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Amelia Sammetinger
Animal: St Jacobs Ad Luchesse
Sire: Addiction-P

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)
1. Ashley Hawvermale

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1. Maggie Matthews

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)
1. Kelly Hawvermale

Ayshire

Total animals shown: 49
Exhibitors: 31

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Lane Greiwe
Animal: Mill Valley Burdette Crystal
Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-E

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Kenton Topp
Animal: ToppView Bendig WannaB
Sire: Palmyra Jerry Bendig ET

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Ashley Hawvermale
Animal: Old-Bankston JC Banner
Sire: Palmyra Berkely Reagan

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Lane Greiwe
Animal: Mill Valley Tuxedo Mandy
DOB: 9/18/16

YRP Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Lane Greiwe
Animal: Mill Valley Burdette Crystal
DOB: 3/15/13

YRP Reserve Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Keaton Topp
Animal: ToppView Bendig WannaB
DOB: 12/2/14

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)
1. Keaton Topp
2. Ashley Hawvermale
3. Kinley Topp
4. Marissa Topp
5. Lane Greiwe

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1. Carson Wyatt
2. Blake Greiwe
3. Sara Steck
4. Hailey Ramhert
5. Logan Topp

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)
1. Kelly Hawvermale
2. Annie Rawn
3. Levi Rehmert
4. Kale Hamker
5. Julie Headings

Milking Shorthorn

Total animals shown: 36
Total exhibitors: 16

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Somer Reid
Animal: Honey Creek Juvi Dot
DOB: 3/29/14

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Aubree Topp
Animal: ToppView Liriano-EXP
Sire: 4/4/14

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)
1. Sarah Rhoades
2. Emmy Days
3. Gina Climer
4. Sam Rhoades
5. Alex Weiss

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1. Maggie Weiss
2. Henry Specht
3. Lilyin Specht
4. Rance Quillin
5. Katie Weiss

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)
1. Aubree Topp
2. Charlie Weiss

Check Also

Ohio dairy farmers get firsthand look at new robotic milker

Hill’s Supply, Inc., of Canal Fulton, is hosting several Ohio and Pennsylvania dairy farmers this …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *