Home / FFA News / Ohio’s results at the 2018 National FFA Convention at a glance
Carson Eyre, from Western Brown, was a proficiency winner inTurf Grass Management.

Ohio’s results at the 2018 National FFA Convention at a glance

American FFA Degrees – 434

                                                        

Honorary American Degrees

Melissa Bell, Zanesville
Leslie Kinder, Fletcher
Jean Scott, Tontogany

Virgil Strickler, Columbus

 

National Proficiency winners

Agricultural Communications – Jamie Hart, Versailles

Agricultural Processing – Emily Holcomb, Firelands

Agriscience Research Plant – Abigail Hissong, Milton-Union MVCTC

Beef Production-Entrepreneurship – Garrett Hagler, Miami Trace

Diversified Crop Production-Entrepreneurship – Todd Peterson, Miami Trace

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production – Sarah Lehner, Buckeye Valley-DACC

Specialty Animal Production – Nathan Stewart, East Clinton

Turf Grass Management – Carson Eyre, Western Brown

 

Two-Star Chapters – Anna, Fayetteville, North Union, Northeastern, Talawanda-Butler Tech,

 

Three-Star Chapters – Amanda-Clearcreek, Black River, Bowling Green-Penta, Cardington, Cedarville-GCCC, Covington-UVCC, Eaton-MVCTC, Elgin, Felicity-Franklin, Firelands, Genoa-Penta, Houston-UVCC, London, Lynchburg-Clay, Miami East-MVCTC, Miami Trace, Missinssinawa Valley-MVCTC, National Trail-MVCTC,

New Bremen, Norwayne, Otsego-Penta, Peebles, Ridgemont, South Central, St. Marys,

Stoneridge-Pickaway Ross, Upper Sandusky, Versailles, Zane Trace

 

National Agriscience Fair winners

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 1 – Luke Jennings, Felicity-Franklin

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 5 – Emily Beck-Aden, Athens

Plant Systems Division 1 – Ian Hoffman, Millcreek-West Unity

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 6 – Joseph Glassmeyer and Jared Hamilton, Felicity-Franklin

Social Science Division 5 – Adrianne Moran, Eastern Brown

 

Career Development Event winners

Food Science and Technology CDE – Big Walnut-DACC

Food Science and Technology CDE – Lex Marvin, Big Walnutt-DACC (1st place individual)

 

National Band Participants

Meredith Bischoff-Kenton-OHP, Seth Taylor-Clyde

 

National Chorus Participants

Shay Bolton-Parkway

 

National Talent Participants

Macey Butchko-Firelands, Megan Drake-United, Aaron Hand-Wynford

Check Also

Ohio Farm Bureau celebrates a century of service to agriculture

By Matt Reese and Dale Minyo Ohio Farm Bureau is celebrating its 100th annual meeting …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *