Ohio State University Extension “district” programs for sheep and goat producers

This OSU Extension Coordinated Program is an effort to provide outreach programs in several areas of sheep production.  We invite sheep and goat producers from around Ohio to come to one or more of the educational sessions to learn more about different areas of sheep and goat production.

These Educational Programs are sponsored by: Ohio Sheep Improvement Association, Roger A. High, Executive Director, contact (614) 246-8299 or rhigh@ofbf.org or visit our website at www.ohiosheep.org for more information.  Contact Extension Educators for possible meeting fees.

When, Where and What?

Thurs., Jan. 6, 2011 “Clinton County Sheep and Goat Program – Wilmington”

Location:                   Clinton County Extension Office, 111 S. Nelson Ave., Suite 2, Wilmington, OH  45177

Time:                                     7:00 p.m.

Speaker:                   Gregg Fogle, Shepherd, The Ohio State University and Roger A. High, OSU Sheep Extension Program Specialist, “Australian Sheep Production”

Contact:                   Tony Nye, Clinton County Extension Educator, (937) 382-0901

Wed., Jan. 12, 2011 “Top of Ohio Region Sheep and Goat Program – Mt. Victory”

Location:                  Mt. Victory Plaza Inn, Mt. Victory, OH  43340

Time:                                     6:00 p.m. – RESERVATION IS REQUIRED FOR MEAL

7:00 p.m. – Program begins

Registration for meal:  $15.00/person: Paid Registration due by: January 6, 2011

Speaker:                   Katherine Harrison, “Marketing Sheep and Goats to the Ethnic Population”

Contact:                   Wesley Haun, Logan County Extension Educator at (937) 599-4227

Gene McCluer, Hardin County Extension Educator at (419) 674-2297

Mon., Jan. 31, 2011 “Buckeye Hills Region Sheep and Goat Program – Woodsfield”

Location:                   Monroe County Court House, 101 North Main St., Woodsfield, OH 43793

Time:                                     7:00 p.m.

Speaker:                   Roger A. High, OSU Sheep Extension Program Specialist, “Minerals and Vitamins for Sheep and Goats”

Contact:                   Steve Schumacher, Belmont Co. Extension Educator, (740) 695-1455

Mark Landefeld, Monroe County Extension Educator, (740) 472-0810

Wed., Feb. 16, 2011 “Ohio Valley Region Sheep and Goat Program – Piketon”

Location:                   OSU South Centers, Endeavor Center, 1862 Shyville Rd., Piketon, OH 45661

Time:                                     7:00 p.m.

Speaker:                   Dr. Bill Shulaw, OSU Preventive Veterinarian, Beef and Sheep, “Internal Parasite Management in Sheep and Goat Flocks” and “Developing a Flock and Herd Vaccination Program”

Contact:                  Jeff Fisher, Pike County Extension Educator, (740) 947-2121

Thurs., Feb. 17, 2011 “Miami Valley Region Sheep and Goat Program – Butler Co.”

Location:                   Butler County OSU Extension Office, 1802 Princeton Rd.,, Hamilton, OH 45011

Time:                                     6:30 p.m. – RESERVATIONS REQUIRED FOR MEAL – Program to begin after meal.

Registration for Meal:

Bring Covered Dish – Lamb will be provided – Meal Reservations required by February 10, 2011

Speakers:                   Bob Hendershot, USDA-NCRS State Grasslands Specialist, “Maximizing Forage Utilization with Grazed and Stored Forages” and Kevin Morgan – “Predator Control”

Contact:             Cindy Meyer, Butler County Extension Educator, (513) 887-3722 for reservations

Tue., Feb. 22, 2011 “Western Reserve Region Sheep and Goat Program – Burton”

Location:                   Geauga County Extension Office – Patterson Center, 14269 Claridon-Troy Rd, Burton, OH 44021

Time:                                     7:00 p.m.

Speaker:                  Dr. Stan Gehrt, OSU Wildlife Specialist, “Ecology and Management of Coyotes and Other Predators”

Contact:                  Les Ober, Geauga County Program Assistant, (440) 834-4656

Thurs., Feb. 24, 2011 “Crossroads Region Sheep and Goat Program – Mt. Hope”

Location:                   Mrs. Yoder’s Kitchen, 8101 State Route 241, Mt. Hope, OH

Time:                                     5:30 p.m. – Buffet Dinner – RESERVATIONS REQUIRED FOR MEAL

6:00 P.M. – Program Begins

Registration for Meal:

$15.00 per person: Pay at the door – Meal Reservations required by February 19, 2011

Speaker:                   Bob Hendershot, USDA-NCRS State Grasslands Specialist, “Maximizing Forage Utilization with Grazed and Stored Forages”

Contact:             Dianne Shoemaker, Wayne County Extension Educator, (330) 264-8722

Tue., Mar. 8, 2011 “Maumee Valley Region Sheep & Goat Program – Findlay”

Location:                   Hancock County Extension Office, 7868 CR 140, Findlay, OH 45840

Time:                                     7:00 p.m.

Speaker:                   Bob Hendershot, USDA-NCRS State Grasslands Specialist and Gary Wilson, Hancock County

Agricultural Extension Educator, “Maximizing Forage Utilization with Grazed and Stored Forages”

Contact:             Gary Wilson, Hancock County Extension Educator, (419) 422-3851

Mon., Mar. 14, 2011 “Heart of Ohio/Crossroads Region Sheep & Goat Program – Zanesville”

Location:                   Muskingum County Extension Office, 225 Underwood Street, Zanesville, OH 43701-3789

Time:                                     7:00 p.m.

Speakers:                  Dr. Henry Zerby, OSU Meat Specialist, “Lamb and Goat Carcass Evaluation”

Contact:                    Mark Mechling, Muskingum County Extension Educator, (740) 454-0144

Howard Siegrist, Licking County Extension Educator, (740) 349-6900

Sheep, Lamb and Goat Production Schools

Buckeye Hills Region Sheep and Goat Production School -Athens”

Location:                   Athens County Extension Office, 280 West Union Street, Athens, OH 45701-2394

Dates:                                     Tuesdays, Jan. 25, February 1, 8, 15 and 22, 2011

Time:                                     6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Cost:                                     $35.00 per person or couple if they share notebook; payable at first session at the door

Speakers:                   Various speakers and topics relating to Sheep, Lamb, and Goat Health Issues and Programs

Contact:                      Rory Lewandowski, Athens County Extension Educator, (740) 593-8555

The Ohio Sheep Improvement Association and the OSU Sheep Team have set these programs up as “District” programs to reach as many sheep and goat producers around the state of Ohio as possible.  We have attempted to have at least 1 program in each of our Extension, Education, and Research Areas (EERA’s). We encourage you to come to get your sheep and goat production questions answered.

Additional “District” Sheep and Goat Programs, or changes to the programs can be found at www.ohiosheep.org These are the “District” Sheep and Goat programs that are currently set up at the time of the 2010 Buckeye Shepherd’s Symposium.

Check Also

Miami East-MVCTC FFA competes in Regional FFA Evaluations

The Miami East-MVCTC FFA Chapter recently competed in the District 5 Evaluations of the Ohio …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *