Ohio highlights from 2013 NAILE Sheep Show

Here are some Ohio highlights from the 2013 North American International Livestock Exposition Sheep Show. For complete results, visit livestockexpo.org.

 

Junior Border Leicester

Thomas Drew, Bowling Green, Best fleece

 

Junior Sheep Showmanship

Brock Martin, Attica, won the 8-14 year old junior sheep showmanship competition

Tyler Myers, Rushylvania, was second in the 13-19 year olds

Blake Martin, Attica, was second in the 8 and 9 year olds

 

Junior Columbia

Megan Inbody, Bluffton, Best Fleece

 

Junior Corriedale

Kody Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Res. Champion Ram and Grand Champion Ewe

Ohio won State Flock

 

Junior Dorper

Wyatt Wertz, Raymond, Champion and Reserve Champion Ram and Reserve Champion Ewe

Jessica Larrick, Leesburg, Champion Ewe

 

Junior Hampshire

Ava Shroyer, DeGraff, Reserve Champion SS Ewe

 

Junior Horned Dorset

Christina Shotts, Quincy, Champion Ram and Reserve Grand Champion Ewe

Tyler Myers, Rushyvania, Reserve Champion Ram, Reserve Junior Champion Ewe

Micah McCoy, Lancaster, Grand Champion Ewe

 

Junior Market Lamb Showmanship

Paige Bremke, Wellington, second in 6-7 year old

Margo Sturgis, Wooster, second in 4 -11 year old

Colin Gump, Fletcher, won 10 – 17 year old and Senior Champion Showmanship

Delanie Wiseman, London, won 18-19 years old

 

Junior Market Show

Delanie Wiseman, London, Champion Suffolk, Champion Dorset

MacKenzie Fruchey, Fayetteville, Reserve Champion Hampshire

Ali Muir, Reserve Champion Shropshire

 

Junior Natural Colored

Kody Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Champion Ram and Reserve Champion Ewe

Kodi Paulus, Casstown, Reserve Champion Ram

 

Lead Classes

Alexis Hagler, Bloomingburg, won 8-10 class

Sidney Peyton, Greenfield, was second in 8-10 class

Rylee Hutton, Baltimore, won 14-16 class

Ellen Peters, Versailles, was second in 14-16 class

Ashley Morgan, Lebanon, won 17-21 class

Kensey Parker, Martinsville, won the Sheep Costume Class

Kennedy Algire, Fredericktown, was second in Sheep Costume Class

 

Open Border Leicester Show

Marilyn and Carroll Fogle, Raymond, Reserve Grand Champion Ram, Best Headed Ram

Jerry Early, West Liberty, Grand Champion Ewe, Best Natural Colored Fleece, and Flock

 

Open Corriedale Show

Kody Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Senior Reserve Champion Ram, Reserve Grand Champion Ram, Best Fleece

 

Open Dorper

Wyatt Wertz, Raymond, Champion Ram, Reserve Champion Ewe, Premier Exhibitor

Riverwood Farms, Powell, Reserve Champion Ram, Champion Ewe, White Dorper Champion Ram, White Dorper Champion and Reserve Champion Ewe, White Dorper Premier Exhibitor, Supreme Champion White Dorper Ewe and Ram

 

Open Hampshire Show

Riviera, Cable, Junior Champion Ewe

 

Open Horned Dorset

Micah McCoy and Kim Root, Lancaster, Reserve Champion Senior Ram

Christina Shotts, Quincy, Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Ram, Junior Champion Ewe, Reserve Grand Champion Ewe, Premier Exhibitor

 

Open Katahdin Show

Julian and Moore Sheep Co., Rootstown, Senior Champion Ram, Grand Champion Ram, Senior Champion Ewe, Reserve Grand Champion Ewe

 

Open Natural Colored Show

Kodi and Kamron Paulus, Casstown, Fine Grand Champion Ram, Fine Flock, Best Fleece, Premier Exhibitor, Supreme Best Fleece

Sonja Conner, Ashville, Fine Reserve Champion Ram

Wolf Brothers, Upper Sandusky, Fine Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Ewe, Grand Champion Ewe, Overall Premier Exhibitor, Supreme Champion Ewe and Reserve Supreme Champion Ewe, Supreme Flock

 

Open Rambouillet Show

O’Banion Farms, Waynesville, Grand Champion Ewe

 

Open Romney Show

Julian and Moore Sheep Co., Rootstown, Grand Champion Ewe, Reserve Grand Champion Ewe, Best Fleeced Animal

Open Shropshire Show

Mike Fox, Tipp City, Grand Champion Ram

 

Open Tunis Show

Riverwood Farms, Powell, Reserve Senior Champion Ewe

 

Wool Show

Tom Conner, Ashville, Reserve Champion Wool Breed Fleece (Columbia)

Galleher Farms, Mt. Gilead, Champion Meat Breed Fleece

Marilyn and Carroll Fogle, Raymond, Reserve Champion Market Fleece

Check Also

Waiting on the proper soil conditions

On this week’s Pioneer Spring Agronomy Update, Dave Russell visits with Pioneer Field Agronomist Alex …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *