Ohio highlights from 2013 NAILE Dairy Cattle Show

The following are some Ohio highlights from the 2013 North American Livestock Exposition Dairy Cattle Show. For complete results, visit www.livestockexpo.org.

 

Junior Ayrshire Show

Lane Greiwe of Sydney won Reserve Champion Female

Blake Greiwe of Sydney won Junior Champion Female

Ohio won Junior State Ayrshire Herd

 

Junior Brown Swiss Show

Chelsea Skidmore of Union City won Reserve Senior Champion Female and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Kinley Topp of Botkins won Junior Showmanship

Ohio won Junior Brown Swiss State Herd

 

Junior Guernsey Show

Amber Dietz of Southington won Senior Showmanship

 

Junior Holstein Show

Logan Schlauch of Big Prairie won Junior Showmanship

 

Junior Jersey Show

Ohio won Junior Jersey State Herd

 

Junior Mid-East Fall Red and White Show

Korey Oechsle of Van Wert won Junior Showmanship

Clay Hershberger of Sugarcreek won Senior Showmanship

 

Junior Milking Shorthorn Show

Hannah Rhoades of Greenville won Intermediate Showmanship and Junior Champion Female

Garret Hageman of Sydney won Junior Supreme Heifer

 

Open Ayrshire Show

Jack Miller of Braduen won the Total Performance Class

Emerald Farms of Winchester won Exhibitors Herd and Premier Breeder

 

Open Brown Swiss Show

Renegade Swiss of Madison won Reserve Senior Champion Female and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Lucas Ayars of Mechanicsburg won the Total Performance Award

Ohio won the Open Brown Swiss State Herd

 

Open Holstein Show

Gene Iager of Pleasant Plain won Junior Champion Female, Senior Champion Female and Grand Champion Female

Express/Stan-Mar-Dale of Urbana won Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder

 

Open Jersey Show

Gene Iager of Pleasant Plain won Junior Champion Female

Check Also

Junior National Belted Galloway Show in Medina County

The first ever Junior National Belted Galloway Show is being held at the Medina County …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *