Ohio highlights from 2013 NAILE Beef Cattle Show

The following are some Ohio highlights from the 2013 North American Livestock Exposition Beef Cattle Show. For complete results, visit www.livestockexpo.org.

Junior Angus Show

Kaitlyn Clark of West Chester won Reserve Senior Champion

 

Junior Chianina Show

Shelby Manning of Union City won Late Junior Calf Champion

 

Junior Limousin Show

Sarah Anne Johnson of Williamsport won Reserve Cow/Calf Champion

 

Junior Maine Anjou Show

Austin Hunker of Bellevue won Senior Calf Champion

Hannah Topmiller of Pleasant Plain won Best Bred and Owned

 

Junior Shorthorn Show

Clayton Boyert of Seville won Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion, Senior Heifer Calf Champion, and Reserve Senior Champion Female

 

Junior Simmental Show

Allison Reed of Lindsey was Division IV Champion and Grand Champion

 

Open Angus Show

Kinsey Crow of West Alexandria won Reserve Champion Senior Female

 

Open Chiangus Show

Winegardner Show Cattle of Lima won Early Junior Bull Calf Champion

 

Open Chianina Show

Wingardner Show Cattle of Lima won Reserve Early Bull Calf Champion and Early Junior Heifer Calf Champion

Shelby Manning of Union City won Reserve Late Junior Heifer Calf Champion

Aaron Reindel of Delphos won Reserve Summer Yearling Champion

 

Open LimFlex Show

Sarah Anne Johnson of Willamsport won Division Lim-Flex Cow Calf Champion

 

Open Limousin Show

Sarah Anne Johnson of Williamsport won Produce of Dam

 

Open Maine Anjou Show

Jones Show Cattle of Harrod won Junior Champion Bull, Grand Champion Bull, Division I Junior Heifer Calf Champion, Premier Breeder, and Premier Exhibitor

 

Open MainTrainer Show

Jones Show Cattle of Harrod won Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion

 

Open Salers Show

Fraziers Farm of Fredericktown won Spring Heifer Calf Champion and Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion

 

Open ShorthornPlus Show

Duvelius, Jerry, and Family of Hamilton won Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Ali Muir of Jackson Center won Division I Reserve Champion

 

Open SimAngus Show

Lauren Grimes of Hillsboro won Champion Senior Heifer

 

Open Simmental Show

Jones Show Cattle of Herrod won Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf and Champion Summer Yearling Heifer

Collin Watson of Cable won Champion Junior Yearling Heifer

Check Also

Waiting on the proper soil conditions

On this week’s Pioneer Spring Agronomy Update, Dave Russell visits with Pioneer Field Agronomist Alex …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *