Hereford and Mini-Hereford Breed Show results

Here are the results for the 2015 Ohio Beef Expo Hereford and Mini-Hereford Breed Shows:

Grand Champion Hereford Heifer Holleys Land & Cattle, Gibsonburg – Holleys I Want Candy 6-4-14
Grand Champion Hereford Heifer
Holleys Land & Cattle, Gibsonburg – Holleys I Want Candy 6-4-14
Reserve Grand Champion Hereford Heifer MEB Polled Herefords, Wooster – MEB 100W Hailey A2 3-30-13
Reserve Grand Champion Hereford Heifer
MEB Polled Herefords, Wooster – MEB 100W Hailey A2 3-30-13
Grand Champion Hereford Cow/Calf Oak Ledge Farm, Belmont, NH – KEB BALI Bailout 144U ET 11-4-12
Grand Champion Hereford Cow/Calf
Oak Ledge Farm, Belmont, NH – KEB BALI Bailout 144U ET 11-4-12
Reserve Grand Champion Hereford Cow/Calf Thornbriar Farm, Forest – CJB Trust Me 100w 7-25-12
Reserve Grand Champion Hereford Cow/Calf
Thornbriar Farm, Forest – CJB Trust Me 100w 7-25-12
Grand Champion Hereford Bull Dunn Herefords, Cochronton – WD 719T Sharp Dressed Man 3256 12-2-13
Grand Champion Hereford Bull
Dunn Herefords, Cochronton – WD 719T Sharp Dressed Man 3256 12-2-13
Reserve Grand Champion Hereford Bull Wilson Stock Farm, Kensington – Wilson 9050 Dingo 45B 4-14-14
Reserve Grand Champion Hereford Bull
Wilson Stock Farm, Kensington – Wilson 9050 Dingo 45B 4-14-14

 

 

 

 

 

Here are the full results of the Hereford show:

Hereford Heifers

Class 1:

1st – J&L Cattle Services, Jermoseville – JLCS KH X73 Ladysport 0091 B58 10-3-14

Class 2:

1st – Oak Ledge Farm, Belmont – KEB Ruby Ribeye 80X B 9-19-14

Class 3:

1st – Locust Lane Farm, Linwood, NY – LLH 287Z Shila 1614 9-19-14

Class 4:

1st – Holleys Land & Cattle, Gibsonburg – Holleys I Want Candy 6-4-14

2nd – Liberty Ridge, Tiffin – Liberty Ridge Baroness 311 6-1-14

Class 5:

1st – Wilson Stock Farm, Kensington – Wilson 44U Alice 96B 5-4-14

Division I Champion Heifer – Holleys Land & Cattle – Holleys I Want Candy

Division I Reserve Champion Heifer – Liberty Ridge – Liberty Ridge Baroness 311

Class 6:

1st – Holleys Land & Cattle, Gibsenburg – Holleys Cruisin Ruby 4-7-14

2nd – Ridgeview Farms, Atto, MI – Goble RH Lady D 40 ET 4-15-14

3rd – Helsinger Polled Herefords, Germantown – GKH HPH 103Z Sue 1417 4-25-14

4th – Circle D Energy & Cattle, Vincent – Circle D Carrie Ann 014 4-8-14

Class 7:

1st – Sunnyside Stock Farms, Edgerton – SSF Erica 238 4R 3-10-14

2nd – Dunn Herefords, Cochranton, PA – CEW Star Lady 3-6-14

3rd – MEB Polled Herefords, Wooster – MEB 4037 Tara B4 3-27-14

4th – Ridgeview Farms, Alto, MI – MRF Mari Mae 410 3-20-14

5th – J&B Founds, Somerset – CJB Ginger 384 3-8-14

Division II Champion Heifer – Holleys Land & Cattle – Holleys Cruisin Ruby

Division II Reserve Champion Heifer – Sunnyside Stock Farms – SSF Erica 238 4R

Class 8:

1st – Ridgeview Farms, Alto, MI – Goble RH Lady Enforcer 8215 2-13-15

2nd – Oak Ledge Farm, Belmont, NH – KEB Ricci Ribeye 80X 2-4-14

Class 9:

1st – Keets Herefords, Berlin, OH – LBK 6056 Belle 3B 1-9-14

Division III Champion Heifer – Ridgeview Farms, Alto, MI – Goble RH Lady Enforcer 8215

Division III Reserve Champion Heifer – Keets Herefords – LBK 6056 Belle 3B

Class 10:

1st – Circle D, Vincent – Circle D Ava 913 9-20-13

2nd – Core Polled Herefords, Rushsylvania – CF C18 Kitty Keno C118 8-18-13

Division IV Champion Heifer – Circle D – Circle D Ava 913

Division IV Reserve Champion Heifer – Core Polled Herefords – CF C18 Kitty Keno C118

Class 11:

1st – MEB Polled Herefords, Wooster – MEB 100W Ursula A4 4-1-13

2nd – Glenview Farms LLC, Shinglehouse, PA – Glenview 9381 Belle A37 4-5-13

Class 12:

1st – MEB Polled Herefords, Wooster – MEB 100W Hailey A2 3-30-13

2nd – Dunn Herefords, Cochtanton, PA – WD 0101 Karleena 3112 3-14-13

3rd – Helsinger Polled Herefords, Germantown – Goble Mia 314A 3-18-13

4th – Hill & Hollow Farms, Bradford – HH Niki 349 3-3-13

5th – J&L Cattle Services, Jeromesville – JLWG W9 Winter X64 A40 3-21-13

Division V Champion Heifer – MEB Polled Herefords – MEB 100W Hailey A2

Division V Reserve Champion Heifer – Dunn Herefords – WD 0101 Karleena 3112

Hereford Cow/Calf

Class 13:

1st – Oak Ledge Farm, Belmont, NH – KEB BALI Bailout 144U ET 11-4-12

2nd – Thronbriar Farm, Forest – CJB Trust Me 100w 7-25-12

Hereford Bulls

Class 14:

1st – Wilson Stock Farm, Kensington – Wilson 9050 Dingo 45B 4-14-14

Class 15:

1st – Locust Lane Farm – LLH 8146 Grizzander 614 3-23-14

Division I Champion Bull – Wilson Stock Farm – Wilson 9050 Dingo 45B

Division I Reserve Champion Bull – Locust Lane Farm – LLH 8146 Grizzander 614

Class 16:

1st – Dunn Herefords, Cochranton, PA – WD 719T Sharp Dressed Man 3256 12-2-13

2nd – Glenview Farms LLC, Shinglehouse, PA – Glenview 100W Prince A99 12-24-13

Division II Champion Bull – Dunn Herefords – WD 719T Sharp Dressed Man 3256

Division II Reserve Champion Bull – Glenview Farms LLC – Glenview 100W Prince A99

Class 17:

1st – Core Polled Herefords, Rushsylvania – CF C18 Olympian Edition C85 9-16-12

Division III Champion Bull – Core Polled Herefords – CF C18 Olympian Edition C85

 

 

The following are the results for the Mini-Hereford Breed Show:

Grand Champion Mini Hereford Female EZ Farms – BAT Miss Valentine 4-2-14
Grand Champion Mini Hereford Female
EZ Farms – BAT Miss Valentine 4-2-14
Reserve Grand Champion Mini Hereford Female 4 Wiley Farm – JWS Fantasia 4-25-14
Reserve Grand Champion Mini Hereford Female
4 Wiley Farm – JWS Fantasia 4-25-14
Grand Champion Mini Hereford Bull 4 Wiley Farm – 4 Wiley Mountain Mitchell 9-7-13
Grand Champion Mini Hereford Bull
4 Wiley Farm – 4 Wiley Mountain Mitchell 9-7-13
Reserve Grand Champion Mini Hereford Bull Ledge N’ Woods Farm – LWF Casey’s Golden Surprise 4-25-13
Reserve Grand Champion Mini Hereford Bull
Ledge N’ Woods Farm – LWF Casey’s Golden Surprise 4-25-13

Here are the show’s full results:

Mini Hereford Heifers

Class 1:

1st – Ulrich’s Miniature Herefords – MLU Holly 9-7-14

2nd – 4 Wiley Farm – 4 Wiley Rain Quartz Rock 9-2-14

3rd – Ulrich’s Miniature Herefords – MLU Abby 7-23-14

4th – Fordyce’s Farms – BAT Miss Gia 9-10-14

5th – 4 Wiley Farm – 4Wiley Royal Rockin Rock 9-2-14

Class 2:

1st – EZ Farms – BAT Miss Valentine 4-2-14

2nd – 4 Wiley Farm – JWS Fantasia 4-25-14

3rd – Grudosky Miniature Herefords – GMH Betty Lou

4th – Sarah Allen – BS Libert 6-18-14

Class 3:

1st – Ledge N’ Woods Farm – LWF Lil Miss Mountain Lyon 1-28-14

2nd – EZ Farms – EZ Lil Miss Winter 1-4-14

3rd – DJ’s Miniature Herefords – Kokomo Lacey 2-15-14

4th – Sarah Allen – BS Swiper 3-28-14

Pair of Females

Class 4:

1st – Ulrich’s Miniature Herefords – MLU Abby, MLU Holly

2nd – EZ Farms – EZ Lil Miss Winter, BAT Miss Valentine

Mini Hereford Bulls

Class 5:

1st – DJ’s Miniature Herefords – DJ’s Must Be Gus 7-20-14

2nd – Grudosky Miniature Herefords – GMH Fireball 7-13-14

Class 6:

1st – Fordyce’s Farms – BAT Full Throttle 3-10-14

Class 7:

1st – 4 Wiley Farms – 4 Wiley Mountain Mitchell 9-7-13

2nd – Ledge N’ Woods Farm – LWF Casey’s Golden Surprise 4-25-13

3rd – EZ Farms – EX Lil Mister Independence 7-5-13

4th – Ledge N’ Woods Farm – LWF Joey’s Silver Lyon 7-17-13

5th – EZ Farms – EZ Lil Mister Tatum 9-21-13

Prospect Steers

Class 8:

1st – Cody Landin – T-Bone 4-10-14

2nd – Ledge N’ Woods Farm – LWF Tiger Mountain Tough 4-27-14

Pair of Bulls

Class 9:

1st – EZ Farm – EZ Lil Mister Tatum, EZ Lil Mister Independence

2nd – Ledge N’ Woods Farm – LWF Casey’s Golden Suprise, LWF Joey’s Silver Lyon

Get-of-Sire

Class 10:

1st – KAP King Henry Travis

Check Also

Shorthorn Breed Show results

The following are the 2015 Ohio Beef Expo Shorthorn Breed Show results from Friday afternoon: …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *