2015 World Dairy Expo show summary

The 2015 World Dairy Expo boasted big numbers as producers and enthusiasts from around the world gathered to celebrate all things dairy. Here are some Ohio highlights from the international event.

• The Brown Swiss Reserve Grand Champion: Top Acres Supreme Wizard—ET was exhibited by Wayne Sliker from St. Paris.

• Brook Hollow Farm, from West Salem, was honored with a Daily Herdsmanship Awards.

• The Lucas FFA Chapter finished second in the Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest.

• Tanner Topp, New Bremen, finished sixth in the senior World Dairy Expo Youth and was the top individual in the Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest.

• Ohio State University had the top team in the Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest. Kaleb Kliner was the third overall individual and Hannah Dye was fourth overall, in addition to Tanner Topp as the first place individual.

Here are more numbers from the event.

 

2015 Total Attendance: 72,427

 

Registered International Guests: 3,060 from 94 countries

Top Five Countries of Registered International Attendance:

• Canada

• Mexico

• China

• Brazil

• Germany

 

Participating Companies: 871

 

Trade Show Booth Award Winners:

Large Booth Award — Polaris Industries

Medium Booth Award — Hubbard Feeds, Inc.

Small Booth Award — BioZyme Incorporated

 

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Housed On Grounds: 2,296

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

• Ayrshire  — 262

• Brown Swiss — 348

• Guernsey — 198

• Holstein Total — 588 (251 Junior and 337 Open)

• Jersey — 436

• Milking Shorthorn — 221

• Red & White — 243

 

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1,718 from 39 states and 6 Canadian provinces

 

Total Number of Sale Lots: 152

 

Top of the World Jersey Sale:

Total Sales: $71,960

Lots: 23

Average Live Sales: $3,128.70

Highest Lot: $7,400

 

World Ayrshire Event Sale:

Total Gross Sales: $52,150

Lots: 14

Average Overall Sales: $3,725

Average Live Sales: $4,437

Highest Lot: $9,900

 

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale:

Total Sales: $163,625

Lots: 32

Average Live Sales: $5,400

Highest Lot: $10,100

 

World Premier Milking Shorthorn Sale:

Total Sales: $37,700

Lots: 11

Average Live Sales: $3,578

Highest Lot: $8,100

 

International Guernsey Classic Sale:

Total Sales: $90,950

Lots: 25

Average Live Sales: $3,638

Highest Lot: $6,500

 

World Classic ‘15 Holstein Sale:

Total Sales: $1,304,600

Lots: 47

Average: $27,757

Highest Lot: $117,000

 

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo:

Supreme Champion: Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha

Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

 

Reserve Supreme Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha—ET

Exhibited By: Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.

 

Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal—ETS

Exhibited By: Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington Minn.

 

Reserve Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee

Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

 

 

International Ayrshire Show Results:

Grand Champion Female: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata

Exhibited By: Erin Curtis—Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

 

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ski—Pal L G Kalina

Exhibited By: Glamourview, Walkersville, Md.

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata

Exhibited By: Erin Curtis—Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Bar—Vue BBK Goldy

Exhibited By: P&A Ayrshires — Tom, Sara, Karter, Cole, & Caleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

 

Premier Breeder: Family Af—Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.

Premier Exhibitor: Family Af—Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.

Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri—Star Burdette—ET

 

International Brown Swiss Show Results:

Grand Champion: Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy

Exhibited By: Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Qué

 

Reserve Grand Champion: Top Acres Supreme Wizard—ET

Exhibited By: Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah

Exhibited By: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Random Luck B Tea Rose

Exhibited By: Allison L Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

 

Premier Breeder: Random Luck Farm, Darlington, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.

Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme—ET

 

International Holstein Show Results:

Grand Champion: Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha

Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

 

Reserve Grand Champion: Jacobs Goldwyn Valana

Exhibited By: Ferme Jacobs, Cap—Sante, Qué

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal—ETS

Exhibited By: Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.

 

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Kingsmill Atwood Allison—ET

Exhibited By: Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.

 

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap—Sante, Qué

Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire: Pine—Tree Sid—ET

 

International Guernsey Show Results:

Grand Champion: Misty Meadows Levi Suede—ET

Exhibited By: Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

 

Reserve Grand Champion: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta—ET

Exhibited By: Morey Miller, Michael Hellenbrand, Peter Vail, Granby, Conn.

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambourine—ET

Exhibited By: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Dix—Lee Kojack Fawn

Exhibited By: Whitney Lee Yerina, Phillipsburg, Mont.

 

Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire: Millborne Tiller Fayes Fame—ET

 

International Jersey Show Results:

Grand Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha—ET

Exhibited By: Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.

 

Reserve Grand Champion: Payneside Mac N Cheese

Exhibited By: Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee

Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Underground L—Mamie Lola

Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

 

Premier Breeder: Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Conn.

Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.

Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila—ET

 

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results:

Grand Champion: Cates Ruben Tulsa—Time—EXP

Exhibited By: Peter J Cate, Warren, N.H.

 

Reserve Grand Champion: Innisfail—WO Mega Ladyluck—ET

Exhibited By: Lazy M Farm LLC — Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Innisfail RO Lady 906—EXP

Exhibited By: Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N. H.

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Innisfail RU Lady 304—EXP

Exhibited By: Nicholas Achen, Warner, S.D.

 

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, John Stuart Rowe, Davis, Calif.

Premier Exhibitor: GMC Farm, Greg & Marcia Clark, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Premier Sire: Kuszmar Megadeth

 

International Red & White Show Results:

Grand Champion: Strans—Jen—D Tequila—Red—ET

Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

 

Reserve Grand Champion: Ms Stranshome Alltheway—Red

Exhibited By: Glamourview—Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cleland Absolute Coleen—Red

Exhibited By: Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Ridgedale—T Raichu—Red

Exhibited By: W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

 

Premier Breeder: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent—Red—ET

 

World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

Overall Futurity Champion: Rokey—Benfar R Cutie—Red—ET

Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

 

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia—ET

Exhibited By: Avonlea Genetics & Arcadia Farms, Brighton Ont.

 

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner: Family Af—Ayr Dyno Delaney

Exhibited By: Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, Ill.

 

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner: Top Acres Garbo S Wishes—ET

Exhibited By: Blessing Farms and Garrison Bros., Fort Wayne, Ind.

 

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner: Knapps Fame Tomorrow—ET

Exhibited By: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Ia.

Holstein Futurity Class Winner: Hardys Braxton Lola—ET

Exhibited by: Parker Hardy, Tipton, Mich.

 

Jersey Futurity Class Winner: Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia—ET

Exhibited By: Avonlea Genetics & Arcadia Farms, Brighton, Ont.

 

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner: Corstar Lovely Lady—EXP—ET

Exhibited By: Cory Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

 

Red & White Futurity Class Winner: Rokey—Benfar R Cutie—Red—ET

Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

 

Special Awards:

2015 Dairy Woman of the Year: Rosalie M. Geiger, Reedsville, Wis.

2015 Dairyman of the Year: Hank Van Exel, Lodi, Calf.

2015 Industry Person of the Year: Jim Dickrell, Monticello, Minn.

2015 International Person of the Year: Kevin Lang, Howick, South Africa

 

Klussendorf Memorial Trophy: Lorne Ella, Hornby, Ont.

Klussendorf—MacKenzie Award Winner: Timothy Coon, Amenia, N.Y.

Merle E. Howard Outstanding Junior Award Winner: Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, N.Y.

A.C “Whitie” Thomson Memorial Award Winner: Jason Johnson, Woodstock, Vt.

Robert “Whitey” McKown Master Breeder Award Winner: The Walker Family, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

 

Herdsmanship Awards:

Overall Herdsmanship Winner: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.

 

Zone Winners:

P1—Zone 1: Hilltop Acres Farm, Clamar, Iowa

P1—Zone 2: M & M Swiss, Alma Center, Wis.

P1—Zone 3: Quality Holsteins, Vaughan, Ont.

P2—Zone 1: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.

P2—Zone 2: Butlerview, Chebanse, Ill.

P2—Zone 3: Billings Farm & Museum, Woodstock, Vt.

P2—Zone 4: M & J Heifer Care, Beaverville, Ill.

P2—Zone 5: Fudge’s Dairy, Gamaliel, Ky.

P2—Zone 6: Comestar Holsteins, Victoriaville, Qué

Tent: Allyndale Holsteins, Canaa, Conn.

 

Daily Winners:

Tuesday — Rosedale Genetics, Oxford, Wis.

Wednesday — Brook Hollow Farm, West Salem, Ohio

Thursday — Ernie Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.

Friday —  Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc, Wis. and Horseshoe Hill, Watertown, Wis.

Saturday — MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest:

1. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alta.

2. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.

3. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

4. Jack Cliffe, Middletown, Del.

5. Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Iowa

6. Casey Morey, Rochester, Alta.

7. Evan Stanley, Norwood, Ont.

8. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.

9. Brock Liddle, Argyle, N.Y.

10. Elizabeth Acle, Guys Mills, Pa.

 

World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest:

Total Participants: 306

 

Junior:

1. Savannah Crack, Richmond, Qué

2. Brooke Krueger, De Pere, Wis.

3. Ashlyn Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis.

4. Haley Beukema, New Richmond, Wis.

5. Kaydence Hodorff, Eden, Wis.

6. Molly Olstad, Stoughton, Wis.

7. McKenzie Calvert, Cuba City, Wis.

8. Ashton Haack, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.

9. Jared Abraham, Plymouth, Wis.

10. Nicholas Roe, Monticello, Wis.

 

Intermediate:

1. Madison Dyment, Burgessville, Ont.

2. Joseph Opsal, Blue Mounds, Wis.

3. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.

4. Patrick Youse, Ridgley, Md.

5. Cory Schmidt, Cosmos, Minn.

6. Kylie Nickels, Watertown, Wis.

7. Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis.

8. Summer Henschel, Chilton, Wis.

9. Dawson Nickels, Watertown, Wis.

10. Sydney Kleingartner, Gackle, N.D.

 

Senior:

1. Alana McKinven, Canton De Hatley, Qué

2. Emmanuel Brisson, Canton De Hatley, Qué

3. Emma Farlinger, Morrisburg, Ont.

4. Christopher Deklein, Mossley, Ont.

5. Ava Doner, Courtice, Ont.

6. Tanner Topp, New Bremen, Ohio

7. Deanna Ringelberg, Troy, Ont.

8. Jocelyn Forster, Lyden, Ont.

9. Elizabeth Acle, Guys Mills, Pa.

10. Derek Van De Walle, St. Mary’s, Ont.

 

Lely National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:

Total Number of Teams: 18

 

Overall Top 10 Teams:                          Overall Top 10 Individuals

1. University of Minnesota                     1. Vincent Migliazzo, University of Minnesota

2. UW—Madison                                                2. Nathan Donnay, University of Minnesota

3. Iowa State University                          3. Annie Achen, Purdue University

4. Cornell University                              4. Janelle Remington, UW—Madison

5. UW—River Falls                                  5. Joseph Adams, Iowa State University

6. Virginia Tech                                     6. Eric Houdek, University of Minnesota

7. Michigan State University                    7. Amanda Mitcheltree, Virginia Tech

8. Pennsylvania State University              8. Bethany Dado, UW—Madison

9. UW—Platteville                                    9. Lars Sivesind, Iowa State University

10. California Poly State University          10. Gina Fisher, Iowa State University

 

Lely International Post—Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:

Total Number of Teams: 14

 

Overall Top 10 Teams:                                      Overall Top 10 Individuals

1. Ohio State University Ag Tech                                    1. Tanner Topp, Ohio State University Ag Tech

2. Kaskaskia College                                          2. Britney Hill, State University of New York — Cobleskill

3. Michigan State University Ag Tech                  3. Kaleb Kliner, Ohio State University Ag Tech

4. State University of New York — Cobleskill        4. Hannah Dye, Ohio State University Ag Tech

5. Modesto Junior College                                  5. Nicole Chase, Michigan State University

6. Northeast Iowa Community College               6. Emily Irwin, Kaskaskia College

7. Alfred State College                                        7. Sarah Weststeyn, Modesto Junior College

8. Morrisville State College                                  8. Macy Wendling, Kaskaskia College

9. Highland Community College                         9. Ashten Smithson, Kaskaskia College

10. Zamorano University                                               10. Macy Probst, Kaskaskia College

 

Lely National 4—H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:

Total Number of Teams: 26

 

Overall Top 10 Teams:              Overall Top 10 Individuals:

1. Wisconsin                             1. Ben Powers, Wisconsin

2. Pennsylvania                          2. Luke Powers, Wisconsin

3. California                              3. Daniel Kitchen, Pennsylvania

4. New York                             4. Jenna Metzler, Pennsylvania

5. Michigan                               5. Alexandra Gambonini, California

6. Florida                                  6. Colleen Perl, New York

7. Illinois                                   7. Rachel Ekkell, Michigan

8. Minnesota                             8. T.J. Wingert, Illinois

9. Maryland                               9. Alyssa Grocott, New York

10. Virginia                                10. Rachel Waggie, Virginia

 

World Dairy Expo Central National FFA Events:

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:

Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Saint Peter (Minn.)

2. Janesville Craig (Wis.)

3. Westby (Wis.)

4. Seymour (Wis.)

5. Fort Atkinson (Wis.)

6. Rio (Wis.)

7. Lakeside Lutheran (Wis.)

8. Gillet (Wis.)

9. Sauk Prairie (Wis.)

10. Marengo (Ill.)

 

Central National FFA Showmanship Contest:

Top Five Individuals:

1. Katy Wagoner, Watertown (Wis.)

2. Ashley Magnuson, Neillsville (Wis.)

3. Courtney Moser, Westby (Wis.)

4. Dylan McGuwan, Pecatonica (Wis.)

5. Kate Vickerman, Milton (Wis.)

 

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest:

Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Black Hawk (Wis.)

2. Lucas (Ohio)

3. Pleasant Hope (Mo.)

4. Royall (Wis.)

5. Arcadia (Wis.)

6. Riverdale (Wis.)

7. Denmark (Wis.)

8. Owen Withee (Wis.)

9. New Holstein (Wis.)

10. Milton (Wis.)

 

Central National FFA World Forage Management Cup:

Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Hartford (Wis.)

2. Riverdale (Wis.)

3. Marengo (Ill.)

4. Sauk Prairie (Wis.)

5. Laconia (Wis.)

6. Jefferson (Wis.)

7. Amherst (Wis.)

8. New Holstein (Wis.)

9. Blair Taylor (Wis.)

10. Reedsburg (Wis.)

 

World Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners:

Grand Champion Forage Producer: Felling Dairy, Sauk Centre, Minn.

Champion First—Time Entrant: Mar Bec Dairy, Mondovi, Wis.

Dairy Hay: S & B Dairy, Sigel, Ill.

Grass Hay: Angel Rose Dairy, Bainbridge, N.Y.

Haylage: Verhasselt Dairy, Kaukauna, Wis.

Standard Corn Silage: Olson Farms, Lena, Wis.

Brown Midrib Corn Silage: Dwi—Bet Farms, Addison, N.Y.

Commercial Hay: Fegler Farms, Arapahoe, Wyo.

Baleage: Pounder Brothers Inc., Delavan, Wis.

Quality Counts Award for Corn Silage: Mar Bec Dairy, Mondovi, Wis.

Quality Counts Award for Hay/Haylage: Berney Ranch Inc., Okanogan, Wash.

 

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest:

Total Number of Entries: 1,210

Cheese and Butter Grand Champion: Emmi Roth, Monroe, Wis.

Grade A Grand Champion: Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, Wis.

Ice Cream Grand Champion: Gifford’s Dairy, Skowhegan, Me.

 

World Dairy Expo Champion Dairy Product Contest Auction:

Total Sales: $25,779

Lots: 29

High Seller: Lot #11, 30 lbs. of Flavored Natural Cheese (1st Mill Creek Cheese, Arena, Wis.; 2nd AMPI, Jim Falls, Wis.; 3rd Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, Wis.) and Swiss Cheese (1st Emmi Roth USA, Fitchburg, Wis.; 2nd Chalet/Deppler, Monroe, Wis.; 3rd Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, Wis.) purchased by Darlington Dairy Supply for $2,250.

 

Check Also

Century farms offer lessons for 2020

By Matt Reese Amid all of the lunacy of 2020, I personally have found it …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *