2016 Ohio State Fair Market Beef Show results

Grand Champion Market Beef: Brooke Egbert, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Champion)
Grand Champion Market Beef: Brooke Egbert, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Champion)

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Caden Jones, Allen Co. (Division V Crossbred Champion)
Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Caden Jones, Allen Co. (Division V Crossbred Champion)

Third overall: Elizabeth Heintz, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Reserve Champion)
Third overall: Elizabeth Heintz, Auglaize Co. (Division III Crossbred Reserve Champion)
Fourth overall: Wyatt Daniels, Hardin Co. (Division IV Crossbred Champion)
Fourth overall: Wyatt Daniels, Hardin Co. (Division IV Crossbred Champion)
Fifth overall: Carter Smith, Holmes Co. (Division IV Reserve Champion)
Fifth overall: Carter Smith, Holmes Co. (Division IV Reserve Champion)

Judge Shane Bedwell, Kansas City

Angus

Champion: Carly Sanders, Highland Co.

Res. Champion: Samantha Augustine, Ashland Co.

 

Chianina

Champion: Callie Daniels, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Kinley Kreis, Muskingum Co.

 

Hereford

Champion: Alexis Shaw, Tuscarawas Co.

Res. Champion: Jackson Grimes, Logan Co.

 

Maine-Anjou

Champion: Lindsey Pugh, Stark Co.

Res. Champion: Addison Jones, Allen Co.

 

Shorthorn

Champion: Rosa Bowen, Wood Co.

Res. Champion: Tanner Cordes, Montgomery Co.

 

Shorthorn Plus

Champion: Emily Paden, Guernsey Co.

Res. Champion: Dawson Osborn, Highland Co.

 

Simmental

Champion: Delaney Jones, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Kinzee Shafer, Preble Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Kennedy Thompson, Clinton Co.

Res. Champion: Zane Davison, Madison Co.

 

Market Heifer

Champion: Garrett Agle, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Allison Davis, Carroll Co.

 

Crossbred

Division I

Champion: Luke Brinksneader, Darke Co.

Res. Champion: Cole Foor, Licking Co.

Division II

Champion: Lane Underwood, Hardin Co.

Res. Champion: Derek Miller, Holmes Co.

Division III

Champion: Brooke Egbert, Auglaize Co.

Res. Champion: Elizabeth Heintz, Auglaize Co.

Division IV

Champion: Wyatt Daniels, Hardin Co.

Res. Champion: Carter Smith, Holmes Co.

Division V

Champion: Caden Jones, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Paige Pence, Clark Co.

Supreme Heifers

Supreme Heifer: Caitlin Scaub, Auglaize Co. (Maine-Anjou)

Res. Supreme Heifer: Samantha Van Voorhis, Wood Co. (Shorthorn)

Third overall: Erin Dilger-Lawrence, Licking Co. (Simmental Inf.)

Fourth overall: Lindsey Pugh, Stark Co. (Hereford)

Fifth overall: Jordan Johnson, Gallia Co. (AOB)

Angus

Champion: Madeline Bauer, Huron Co.

Res. Champion: Katie Storey, Sandusky Co.

 

Chianina

Champion: Kathy Lehmen, Richland Co.

Res. Champion: Holden LeVan, Champaign Co.

 

Gelbvieh

Champion: Lara Rittenhouse, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Lara Rittenhouse, Clark Co.

 

Gelbvieh Bal.

Champion: Andrew Davis, Clinton Co

Re. Champion: Emma Souders, Highland

 

Hereford

Champion: Lindsey Pugh, Stark Co.

Res. Champion: Maddox Cupp, Fairfield Co.

 

Limousine

Champion: Kurt Moore, Coshocton Co.

Res. Champion: Paige Stone, Coshocton Co.

 

Lim-Flex

Champion: Hannah Ziegler, Wyandot Co.

Res. Champion: A.J. Cluxton, Adams Co.

 

Maine-Anjou

Champion: Caitlin Scaub, Auglaize Co.

Res. Champion: Hannah Topmiller, Warren Co.

 

Mainetainer

Champion: Dalton Kennedy, Adams Co.

Res. Champion: Cole Hiser, Greene Co.

 

Shorthorn

Champion: Samantha Van Voorhis, Wood Co.

Res. Champion: Kinley Kreis, Muskingum Co.

 

Shorthorn Plus

Champion: Reily Jacobs-Bell, Muskingum Co.

Res. Champion: Abbie Collins, Montgomery Co.

 

Simmental

Champion: Meghan Reed, Sandusky Co.

Res. Champion: Dustin Pape, Carroll Co.

 

Simmental Inf.

Champion: Erin Dilger-Lawrence, Licking Co.

Res. Champion: Hannah Topmiller, Warren Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Jordan Johnson, Gallia Co.

Res. Champion: Austin Hunker, Huron Co.

PHOTOS BY MEGHAN BRUNS

Check Also

Now is the time to adjust your water table level

By Boden Fisher, Bruce Clevenger, CCA, Ohio State University Extension With Ohioans nearing completion of the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *