Breed show results from Beef Expo

The 34th Ohio Beef Expo was held March 17-20 at the Ohio Expo Center in Columbus, Ohio.

Four breeds held shows on Friday to display cattle being sold in the sales. The following are the results from the shows: 

Miniature Hereford 

Judge – Ray Ramsey, Greenfield, IN
Champion Bull – THF TB12 2721 – Brenna Thorson, Rudolph, Ohio
Reserve Champion Bull – ALL HIS WAYLON – All His Farm, Butler, Ohio
Champion Prospect Steer – EL THEO – Cayden Wood
Reserve Champion Prospect Steer – RDS FRITTER – Seamus Bly, Painesville, Ohio

Champion Female – WCR STLZ HF BELLA D01J ET – John Humphreys, Wolcott, IN
Reserve Champion Female – AAH SHE’S ALL CASH J001 ET – Anville Acres, Boonsboro, MD
Champion Market Steer – EL WOODY – Trenton Havenar, Piqua, Ohio
Reserve Market Steer – EZ THOR – Kylie McDonald, Greenville, Ohio 

Shorthorn 

Judge – Gene Steiner, Ohio 

Champion Shorthorn Bull – Pleasant White Lightening – Pleasant View Farms, Given, WV 

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bull – MBCF Raising A “LiL” Kane – Maple Brook Farms, Ridgeway, Ohio 

Champion ShorthornPlus Bull – KCE Wicked Pissah 094J – Kleine Cattle Enterprises, Middletown, IN 

Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Bull – Rainy Day Kamikaze – Rainy Day Shorthorns, Jerusalem, Ohio 

Champion Shorthorn Female – Paradise Proud Fool 2103 ET – Paradise Cattle Company, Ashville, Ohio 

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female – DASC Cindy Beauty 2103 ET – Dasco Cattle Company, LLC, Republic, Ohio 

Champion ShorthornPlus Female – JJB Moonstruck 428C ET – BIll Apple Cattle Company, Gowanda, NY 

Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Female – Agle Max Rosa – Agle Family Shorthorns, South Vienna, Ohio 

Hereford 

Judge – Ray Ramsey, Greenfield, IN 
Champion Bull – UHF U14F Stetson U24H – Ralph E. Ullman & Son, Graysville, Ohio 

Reserve Champion Bull – WD BAR S 3F Styles 1101 – Dunn Herefords, Cochranton, PA 

Champion Female – UHF U14F Kenzie U03J – Ralph E. Ullman & Son, Graysville, Ohio 

Reserve Champion Female – WD 7134 Lara 0134 – Dunn Herefords, Cochranton, PA 

Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Church View 078 Corina 633H – J&L Cattle Services, Jeromesville, Ohio 

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf Pair – CEW Omega Sensation 827 – Thornbriar Farm, Forest, Ohio 

Murray Grey 

Judge – Kevin Hinds, Newcomerstown, Ohio 

Champion Bull – Circle S Boomerang – Circle S Stock Farms, Endeavor, WI 

Reserve Champion Bull – Victory Eclipse of the Moon – Limestone Ridge Farm, Bedford, IN 

Champion Female – Circle S Mitzy – Kristy Peters, Kewaskum, WI 

Reserve Champion Female – LRF JASMINE – Kristy Peters, Kewaskum, WI 

Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Circle S Mitzy/Stoney Creek Jenesis – Kristy Peters, Kewaskum, WI

Photos of the winners can be found HERE.

Check Also

Beef Expo back in full force

By Matt Reese After major challenges in the last couple of years, the Ohio Beef …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.