2023 Junior Market Beef results

Grand Champion: Holden LeVan, Champaign Co. (Division III Champion Cross)
Reserve Grand Champion: Beckett Winegardner, Allen County (Division II Champion Cross)
Third overall: Essie McGuire, Champaign Co. (Division III Reserve Champion Cross)
Fourth overall: Emily Scott, Portage County (Champion Shorthorn Plus)
Fifth overall: Harrison Blay, Portage County (Division V Champion Cross)

August 5, 2023

Judge: Ryan Rathmann

Angus

Grand Champion – Cheyenne Myers, Stark County
Reserve Champion – Griffin Gahler, Ottawa County

Charolais

Grand Champion – Traigh McCullough, Allen County

Reserve Champion – Tatumn Poff, Geauga County

Chianina

Grand Champion – Olivia Jones, Allen County
Reserve Champion – Tyler Neill, Sandusky County

Hereford

Grand Champion – Delaney Chester, Warren County

Reserve Champion – Addie Sorgen, Van Wert

Maine-Anjou

Grand Champion – Jayla Ricer, Pike County
Reserve Champion – Essie McGuire, Champaign County

Shorthorn

Grand Champion – Asher Conley, Scioto County
Reserve Champion – Blake Osborne, Highland County

Shorthorn Plus

Grand Champion – Emily Scott, Portage County
Reserve Champion – Tavin Warner, Sandusky County

Simmental

Grand Champion – Blake Neill, Huron County
Reserve Champion – Audra Music, Richland County

All Other Breeds (AOB)

Grand Champion – Taylor Poff, Geauga County
Reserve Champion – Brandon Sachara, Wayne County

Market Heifer

Grand Champion – Tyler Stephens, Gallia County
Reserve Champion – Kylee Bloomfield, Crawford County

Crossbred

Division I Champion – Taylor Barton, Clinton County 
Division I Reserve Champion – Cruz Robbins, Pike County 
Division II Champion – Beckett Winegardner, Allen County 
Division II Reserve Champion – Hayden Shumaker, Warren County 
Division III Champion – Holden LeVan, Champaign Co.

Division III Reserve Champion – Essie McGuire, Champaign Co.

Division IV Champion – Cruz Robbins, Pike County 

Division IV Reserve Champion – Rylan Luyster, Belmont County 
Division V Champion – Harrison Blay, Portage County 
Division V Reserve Champion – Whitney Emmerling, Clark County 

Check Also

Planting progress and field scouting

Dave Russell talks with Pioneer Field Agronomist in far Northern Ohio, John Schoenhals. Schoenhals talks …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *