Image provided by RFD TV.

2023 National FFA Convention finalists and participants from Ohio FFA

Provided by the Ohio FFA Association

American FFA Degrees – 457

National Officer Candidate – Morgan Anderson, Amanda-Clearcreek

Star American Degree Finalists

American Star Farmer – Luke Jennings, Felicity-Franklin

American Star in Agricultural Placement – Riley Berger, Ridgewood

American Star in Agriscience – Audrey Pinger, Felicity-Franklin

VIP Citations

Emily Buck, OSU

Larry Lokai, Retired Ag Teacher

National Proficiency Award Finalists (19)

Agricultural Communications – Molly Clark, Bradford-UVCC

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication – Nate Foltz, Fairfield Union

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-Entrepreneurship – Holden Nuhn, Western Reserve

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-Placement – Cory Timmerman, Versailles

Agricultural Sales-Placement – Audrey Pinger, Felicity-Franklin

Agricultural Services – Connor Sindelir, Covington-UVCC

Agriscience Research-Integrated Systems – Joanna Hamilton, Felicity-Franklin

Dairy Production-Placement – Lauren Homan, New Bremen

Equine Science-Entrepreneurship – Sage Whetnall, Cardington

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production – Matthew Gossett, Lynchburg-Clay

Forest Management and Products – Dylan Bambauer, New Bremen

Fruit Production – Taylor Haines, Fort Frye

Grain Production – Cannon Waters, Ridgewood

Nursery Operations – Vanessa Trotter, Peebles

Poultry Production – Sam Bolen, South Central

Sheep Production – Bailee Amstutz, North Union

Small Animal Production and Care – Kaylei McHenry, West Muskingum

Specialty Animal – Anna Henry, Houston-UVCC

Veterinary Science – Mattilyn Griffith, Felicity-Franklin

Chapter awards

National Chapter Award-Premier Chapter: Building Communities

Marysville

National Chapter Award-Premier Chapter: Strengthening Agriculture

National Trail-MVCTC

National Chapter Award-Model of Excellence Finalists

Versailles

Three-Star Chapters – Anthony Wayne, Blanchester Great Oaks, Bowling Green, Cardington, Covington-UVCC,

Elgin, Fayetteville, Felicity-Franklin, Firelands, Genoa-Penta, Global Impact, London, Marion Local, Marysville,

McClain, Miami East-MVCTC, Monroe Central, Mowrystown, National Trail-MVCTC, New Bremen, Northeastern,

Paulding, Ridgemont, Southeastern, St. Marys, Talawanda-Butler Tech, Upper Sandusky, Versailles, Westfall, Zane Trace

Two-Star Chapters – East Clinton-Great Oaks, Mississinawa Valley-MVCTC, South Central, Warren

National Agriscience Fair Finalists (30 Divisions)

Animal Systems Division 1 – Lauren Giesige, Patrick Henry

Animal Systems Division 2 – Kelsey Ramsey & Jordan Chronister, Ridgemont

Animal Systems Division 3 – Ruth Eckstein, Ridgemont

Animal Systems Division 4 – Kolton Manns & Jevin Henderson, Ridgemont

Animal Systems Division 5 – Joscelyn Layman, Millcreek-West Unity

Animal Systems Division 6 – Haley Roberts & Xochitl Lozano-Licona, Miami Valley CTC

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 1 – Josephine Henry, Global Impact

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 2 – Kody Kiser & Cadyn Hamilton, Ridgemont

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 3 – Charlotte Ward, Ridgemont

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 4 – Xavier Stuck & William Browning, Ridgemont

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 5 – Skyler Thompson, Delaware Area CC

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 6 – Hannah McKinniss & Kevin Eckstein, Ridgemont

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 2 – Hendrix Eversole & Bailey Brentlinger, Ridgemont

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 3 – Albrey Bailey, Ridgemont

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 4 – Kya Csapo & Morgan Wiles, Norwayne

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 5 – Ingrid Hoffman, Millcreek-West Unity

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 6 – Kaylee Jennings & Joanna Hamilton, Felicity-Franklin

Plant Systems Division 2 – Riley Hites & Brilynn Rudasill, Ridgemont

Plant Systems Division 4 – Kylie Shreve & Amiah Jones, Ridgemont

Plant Systems Division 6 – Briley Idlett & Elizabeth Lindsey, Felicity-Franklin

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 1 – Terra Choi, Global Impact

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 2 – Masen Jolliff & Charles Wingfield, Ridgemont

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 4 – Zane Hampton & Colton Bailey, Ridgemont

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 5 – Kathryn Welsheimer, Global Impact

Social Science Division 1 – Wesley Friece, New Lexington

Social Science Division 2 – Kamryn Kiser & Prezley Furer, Ridgemont

Social Science Division 3 – Lauren Wingfield, Ridgemont

Social Science Division 4 – Laney Elsasser & Kaytlin Billenstein, Ridgemont

Social Science Division 5 – Emma Givens, New Lexington

Social Science Division 6 – Abigail Garland & Emma Puckett, Talawanda-Butler Tech

National FFA Chorus

Carolyn Koch, Blanchester Great Oaks

National FFA Talent

Abby Isler, River Valley-Caledonia

Check Also

Can Fungicide Applications via Drones Effectively Control Soybean Foliar Diseases?

By Carol Brown, Soybean Research Information Network Drones are becoming valuable tools in the agriculture …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *