FFA News



Road to Convention: Stacie Seger

The week of State Convention is finally here! I have been anxiously awaiting State Convention since March 19th when I placed as a top speech finalist in the Senior Prepared speaking contest.  The placings   will be announced on stage with the 1st place winner presenting his or her speech in front of the entire convention. I have been striving  to present my speech on the big stage since freshman year when I watched another FFA member receive the honor. I have been presenting my speech a couple times a week to be ready if they call my name for 1st place. Keep your fingers crossed for me!

My FFA chapter is also putting the last minute touches on our agenda for the trip. We will be taking a tour of the Crew Stadium where we will learn about the turf industry and what it takes to prepare the field for a soccer game.… Continue reading

Read More »

Fort Loramie FFA conducts annual award ceremony

On Sunday April 10, the Fort Loramie FFA held their annual awards banquet. Attendees enjoyed a meal before the banquet. With more than 140 people in attendance, awards were given out for the year’s achievements. Numerous FFA members were awarded for participation in Career Development Events.

Twenty-seven first year members received their Greenhand FFA Degrees, and 12 second-year members earned their Chapter FFA degrees. Three students will receive their State FFA Degree at the Ohio FFA Convention in May, including Dustin Schemmel, Ben Barhorst, and Doug Seger. Six students will receive their American FFA Degree at the National FFA Convention in October, including Jacob Meyer, Tyler Magoto, Nathan Holthaus, Beth Poeppelman, Kyle Poeppelman, and Guy Meinerding. Two members received district proficiency awards. Brandon Barlage earned 2nd place in the district in Beef Production and Doug Seger earned 1st place in the district in Swine Production and has been named a state finalist.… Continue reading

Read More »

The Road to Convention: Eileen Gress

Out of the 365 days of the year, these are the two that we look forward to the most.

State FFA Convention.

Each year, there are things there that we look forward to. For me, that would be stealing who-knows-how-many peanuts and oranges from the Florida booth in the Career Show. And the cheese from the fundraiser stand (can you tell I love food?) and a strawberry-banana smoothie.

And more awesome than the food are the people! We all know and love those chapter members who aren’t afraid to be loud and proud during sessions. Whether you’re sitting in the nosebleed section of the Celeste center or right in front of the stage, the pre-session music and the tunnels are sure to get everyone worked up.

This year is going to be, without a doubt, my busiest convention yet. I’m opening the first session with the National Anthem, participating in State FFA Choir, competing in the Talent Show, and singing another song before the third session.… Continue reading

Read More »

Amanda-Clearcreek FFA has banner year

By: Emily Cordle

The Amanda-Clearcreek FFA chapter recently had many teams excel in various Career Development Events (CDEs) at the State level. Teams that place in the top 5 in the state earn award banners that are displayed in the school. This year, the chapter has earned more high placing banners than any other year in chapter history. Some of the most recent successes are highlighted below.

The Agricultural Issues Forum team placed 1st at State, recently competing at Wilmington College. This CDE has been available at the National level for a few years but this was Ohio’s first time offering it. If our chapter is still in place next fall, this team will go to the National FFA Convention to compete. The team members were Hannah Chenetski, Caitlin Robinson, Sierra Jepsen, Kayla Porter, and Kelsie Sharp. We would like to commend these young ladies on this outstanding accomplishment.

The Nature Interpretation team, with the team of record consisting of Nick Brumfield, Michael Hite, Aaron Miller, and Alex Norris, recently their State contest also.… Continue reading

Read More »

Miami Trace FFA annual banquet

On Thursday, April 21st, the Miami Trace FFA held their annual banquet at Miami Trace High School.  The banquet is held every year to recognize members, advisors, parents, and other community members that helped make the last year such a success.  Many members were also recognized for having numerous achievements throughout the year.

Seniors Ben Hisey, Aaron Sollars, and Terry Perkins served as toastmasters for the banquet and assisted in presenting numerous awards. Retiring treasurer Aaron Sollars gave the welcome followed by Junior Emily Ratliff, with the introduction of guests.  Freshmen Evan Schaefer and Nicole Straathof introduced parents. The invocation was given by Senior Autumn Carlson to all attending the banquet meal, which was catered by McCoy’s catering of Wilmington, Ohio. After dinner, guest speaker Amy Frost, Ohio FFA President, spoke to all in attendance.

Many scholarships were presented to senior FFA members.  Alumni president, Dale Mayer, and alumni secretary, Robin Beekman, presented the FFA Alumni scholarships to deserving seniors.… Continue reading

Read More »

The Road to Convention: Devon Alexandar

“A great leader’s courage to fulfill his vision comes from passion, not position.”

The past three years I have watched FFA members across Ohio come together as a team to serve the Ohio FFA Association as state officers. These individuals do not get glory or recognition because of their prestigious position, but because of the difference they have made in the lives of others and the organization.

FFA has held a special place in my life. I will never forget the trips to national convention, standing in unpleasant weather while attempting to judge a soil pit, or anxiously waiting before participating in a public speaking contest. The FFA has helped me reach my infinite potential, and for that I am very grateful.

I am exited for this year’s state convention because my dream of becoming a state officer might become a reality, opening yet another chapter in my FFA career. I was honored to be placed on the District 5 President’s ballot.… Continue reading

Read More »

FFA tree planting with Crop Production Services

By Matt Reese

While the professionals at Crop Production Services got to learn more about protecting water quality through the process of the recent pilot project at their Washington Courthouse site, local FFA students had the chance to learn as well.

Around 50 students from the Adena and Miami Trace chapters got to learn about the process and help plant more than 500 trees. The students were briefed on the pan system that filters the storm water runoff from the site through a series of holding ponds filled with and surrounded by the hybrid poplar and willow trees they planted.

“It gives the students an experience to apply some of the things they learned in the classroom. It also gives them some ownership in a project that they can see for years down the road and what benefits it has for this particular community,” said Jim Skinner, the FFA advisor at Adena.… Continue reading

Read More »

Chapter Spotlight: Versailles FFA

“Strive to be successful all the time!” is the mantra the Versailles FFA Chapter truly believes in. This outstanding chapter continues to raise the bar higher each year with its many events that benefit their members, school and community. Twice named the No. 1 chapter in Ohio, the Versailles FFA Chapter divides its 100 members into committees to allow each student a part in striving for education and success.

Each year begins with an officer retreat in June. Armed with icebreakers, mixers, snacks and notes from last year, the new officer team and their advisor, Dena Wuebker, sit down to plan the upcoming year. They evaluate last year’s success in order to plan the upcoming year’s goals and events. Together they set chapter goals, and each officer sets personal goals for the upcoming year.

The school year begins with the Versailles FFA Chapter inviting Greenhand members from across Ohio to their annual Greenhand Conference.… Continue reading

Read More »

Syngenta Heartland Laser Tour benefits FFA chapters

Syngenta Crop Protection announced a donation of $10,000 to members of the National FFA Organization, signifying the completion of the 2011 Heartland Laser Tour. Ten local FFA chapters assisted Syngenta at laser light show events held March 3 through March 27 that featured the science behind Plant Performance. Each chapter is receiving a donation of $1,000 for its participation.

“The students were able to interact with Syngenta representatives to learn more about the company and possible career opportunities,” said Olivia Clark, FFA advisor for Christian County High School in Hopkinsville, Ky. “The donation from Syngenta will help with FFA events such as funding to participate in contests, the annual member-parent banquet and other events held throughout the year.”

The purpose of the Heartland Laser Tour is about sharing the science behind Plant Performance and agriculture. “The FFA students are the future of agriculture and ambassadors to the 98 percent of the population not involved in our industry,” said Wendell Calhoun, Syngenta communication manager.… Continue reading

Read More »

ME Elementary goes WILD

Students from the Miami East FFA Chapter had the tables turned for a day when they became teachers at Miami East Elementary School on Friday, April 15. Seven sophomore students enrolled in Agriscience 2 were trained in Project WILD earlier in April and then prepared half hour lessons to educate first graders about wildlife.

The goal of Project WILD is to assist learners of any age in developing the awareness, knowledge, skills, and commitment to result in informed decisions, responsible behavior, and constructive actions concerning wildlife and the environment upon which all life depends. Linda Raterman of the Miami County Soil and Water Conservation District was responsible for the training and lesson development the FFA members went through.

Corrine Melvin and Sarah Pyers played “Animal Charades” to teach about domesticated and wild animals with Mrs. Demmit’s class.

“Quick Frozen Critters” was a fast, freeze tag game to help learn about predators and prey.… Continue reading

Read More »

Miami Trace FFA members give parents a day out

By: Emily Ratliff

On Saturday April 9, members of the Miami Trace FFA chapter volunteered at the Fayette County Head Start by babysitting children so that their parents could have a few hours to get things done by themselves. The Parents’ Day Out was held from 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. FFA members played games, made crafts, and played outside on the playground with the kids. Sharon Gibbs, who works at the Head Start, cooperated with the FFA so that this event could be so successful. Thanks to everyone who helped.… Continue reading

Read More »

Amanda-Clearcreek FFA to be eliminated if levy fails

By: Emily Cordle

The Amanda-Clearcreek FFA chapter will be completely eliminated if the A-C school income tax levy fails in the spring. The FFA chapter has been a part of the Amanda, and the Amanda-Clearcreek, school system since 1937. The A-C FFA chapter is one of the strongest programs for students at the high school and is the tenth largest FFA chapter in Ohio.

FFA and the agricultural classes it is associated with teach students leadership, computer and communication skills, equipment handling, resumes writing, wood working, parts of an engine, how to fill-out many different tax forms, knowledge about various types of agriculture, and educate students about life in general. There are over 170 members in the A-C chapter this year. Without this program, many of the students’ opportunities to better themselves, earn State FFA Degrees, American FFA Degrees, scholarships, Proficiency Awards, run for State FFA office, and numerous Career Development Event contests will be eliminated.… Continue reading

Read More »

Fire Destroys Nature Center at FFA Camp

On April 11th around 10pm it was reported that the Nature Center on the ground of FFA Camp was engulfed in flames. The Nature Center and all the animals inside, except for a red tailed hawk and two owls, were a total loss. The fire marshal’s ruling was that the fire was undetermined.

No campers were on the grounds when it happened and no one was injured.… Continue reading

Read More »

Miami Trace general livestock team wins state contest

On Saturday, April 2, members of the Miami Trace FFA chapter competed in the State Career Development Event (CDE) judging contest. Chapters from all across the state of Ohio came to participate in this very competitive contest. All of the teams that placed in the top 10 will get to go on and give oral reasons in the next phase of competition.

Miami Trace’s general livestock judging team won the state contest, placing first out of 156 teams. The team consisted of Colt Penwell, Jamie Payton, Austin Chester, Trevor Kirkpatrick, Garrett Reed, and Tanner Mick.

Miami Trace’s agronomy judging team consisted of Ben Hisey, Rachel McClish, Ryan Hiser, Aaron Sollars, Madison Hisey, Landon Gibbs, Judith Straathof, Kyler May, Chandler Ford, and Charlie Hiser. The team placed second overall out of 32 teams.

The dairy cattle team’s members were Terry Perkins, Barbara Sears, Sam MacGregor, Carly Strayer, Josh McKay, Tiarra Perkins, Melissa Ritneour, and Brooke Mossbarger.… Continue reading

Read More »

State Dairy Cattle Judging Results

2011 State Dairy Cattle
RankTeam/Student NameScore
1Western Brown High School1607
3Staples Lara543
5Hopkins Taylor536
11Spitznagel Blake528
51Lamb Benjamin478
57Ellis David473
80Damon Alisha458
103Huiet Amber443
135Gibson Sydney429
146Yockey Anna422
238Hopkins Mariah324
Subtotal:
2Morgan High School1577
2Williams Jody546
4Williams Erin542
40Clbmens Brady489
66Heigley Clarissa467
109Downs Dylan439
126Maxwell Adrian432
Subtotal:
3Fort Recovery High School1552
6Will Stacy535
9Guggenbiller Zach532
44Guggenbiller Taylor485
70Schoenlein Emily466
93Will Aaron450
96Muhlenkamp Samuel447
104Post Jon442
Subtotal:
4Crestview High School (Ashland)1526
12Gray Heath528
14Crider Breeanna518
48Wilford Jr480
67Spoerr Jessie467
108Walthour Casey441
217Motter Tyler366
Subtotal:
5St.
Continue reading

Read More »

State Equine Judging Results

2011 STATE EQUINE TEAMS
RankTeam/Student Name
Team/Student NameGeld.MaresHunt U. S.HayQ 1Q 2ExamIDScore
1Marysville High School1141
3Mikayla Mosey5050474030208482403
18Gabrielle Medley5047405030107672375
39Elizabeth Hayes474743503007076363
148Ryan Hayes484743503005058326
201Sarah Hockman384740503005850313
232Kellie Rostorfer402747472005668305
382Darian Bowers254016501005054245
391Wayne Dunlevy John284546500102038237
Subtotal:1471441301409030230230
2Big Walnut High School1125
5Anastasia Sipes4847435040306472394
32Maggie Lacy435047504007462366
34Stephanie Little4850474010306872365
76Cody Glassford2542475020206876348
152Zoe Lord405047504004454325
200Camdon Cqrzatt2540474230305050314
321Sarah Nelson294739482004650279
Subtotal:1391471371409060206206
3Ridgewood High School1109
9Cali Lavigne4747505040305862384
35Anna Powell4250474240106668365
45Kayla Cowdery4247464330206072360
180Kel*y Gosser2547434820205462319
378Kimberly Slaughter254220312005856252
440Callahan Andrew03600100222694
Subtotal:13114414313511060184202
4Greenville High School1098
17Ivy Berger465043485006672375
23Chelsia Wintrow504747503007472370
61Madison Schatz504740483007464353
94Sara Cole4847475010106664342
130Rachel Bolyard464740424005462331
233Sarah Garland2442475020205052305
Subtotal:1461441301461100214208
5Hillsdale High School1098
13Sarah Bookman485043504007676383
31Brittani Baldner3750504030206278367
75Kristen Deter434747473006272348
286Miranda Tanner2842404210104872292
287Cheyenne Spidel234740384004460292
410Sierra Lambert293229461002644216
Subtotal:12814714013710020200226
6O.C.
Continue reading

Read More »

State Dairy Products Judging Results

RankTeam/Student NameExamMlk Fla ScMlk Fl DefIDCMTMlkr Un DefMlkr Un ScoreR/AScore
1A.B. Graham High School518.5
2ETHAN HESS273212123014.51716180.5
5RYAN GODDARD223512123013.515.516174
13LELA MIDGLEY27326827151516164
21SHELBY FAULKNER27253103014.514.520158
38ERIC HESS2213014271716.520147.5
129JOSHUA HOLLAND11250102312.5128105.5
Subtotal:76993032874347.548
2Lucas High School511
1TIFFANY SCHAAD323112142718.51716187.5
12EMILY BARRETT29240163014.516.516164
18KATIE PAYNE24336142916.5158159.5
52Emilie Rissler152838271311.516139.5
Subtotal:858818448649.548.540
3Talawanda -Butler Technology CDC High School497
6AMY JANOS24373142717.51712171.5
8CAROLINE SCHULTE263231226181816167
20JESSICA BULACH3223310251415.516158.5
46KAYLA BOSAW1820314271414.516142.5
62AUDRIANNA NIGG2524942713.513.54136
151THEA BARTLETT2135
Subtotal:82929367849.550.544
4Benjamin Logan High School495.5
3BRENT WEISS3329318241816.516175.5
7LUKE MATHYS21256162716.51820169.5
33EMILY BRILL22270103114.51616150.5
48JON CHAMBERLAIN24243102113.51416141.5
56DANNY FOULK23210122412.51516137.5
69JESSICA DUNCAN16273102013.517.512133
Subtotal:7681944824950.552
5Hillsdale High School492
10JORDAN HAAS20303162916.51716165.5
14MCKENZIE STIMMELL25340142515.51616163.5
15DYLAN MULLINS272461427151416163
16MORGAN AUSTIN2626012281516.520161.5
17TIFFANY WILLIS292561625131412160
29RYAN BEE18233182613.517.520153
31CHLOE KREBS1631314291413.516152.5
37COURTNEY BOWMAN16299102613.512.516148
54MAKENZIE DOWALTER1732382113.51320139.5
86COBEN LIPSCOMB2019381910.51516126.5
103KATELYN STONER1429062314.5148120.5
130RACHEL MARTIN17038181616.512102.5
154TYLER MULLET1931
160TAYLOR MILLER1224
Subtotal:728894481474748
6Wauseon High School486.5
4CHAD BURKHOLDER25309162616.516.516175
9MEG BOYERS19376182713.51612166.5
44CALEB GUSTWILLER23203142013.517.516145
101JEREMIAH DECK15183101913.51412120.5
127AARON SCHUETTE161904231413.54107.5
Subtotal:678718487343.55044
7East Knox High School469.5
11AARON MCCARTY2627614251616.516164.5
28DEREK WALTERS3028362611.51316153.5
32SKYLER WILLIAMSON18329162416.5148151.5
34BRANDON BEACH19316142313.51616150.5
43TRENTON HAGANS1827016251716.516145.5
64TOREY HAGANS2025012261416.58135.5
84BRIAR BLECHINGER1625062215.516.512127
Subtotal:74871836754443.540
8Greene County Career Center464
24MEAGAN MINTON182412122114.513.520155
25CALEB NICOL2327312211917.512154.5
26JONATHAN ROHRBACK21340142715.5178154.5
60HOLLY MOODY1629682413.51412136.5
85ASHLYNN MURNAHAN21280426141412127
Subtotal:6285153869494840
9Elmwood High School435
35TRAVIS GONYER173031627131316149
42ISAIAH LUNDQUEST2028314191515.512146.5
50JESSICA MCKENZIE27283102411.5144139.5
66CASEY HELLER16253625121320134
Subtotal:64869407039.542.532
10London426
40MALEIA MCKNIGHT1927318271415.512147.5
47HOPE MILLER192131425161616142
61ZACH HOPKINS152308281616.516136.5
97Anthony Thompson3366231716.520121.5
131APRIL HARRIS1820082012140102
Subtotal:537164080464844
11Wellington High School425
23LOGAN SPENCE21251882213.514.516156
57BAILEY PICKWORTH2321382412.515.516137
71MADISON BREMKE14166162112.514.516132
156WILLIAM PABST2129
159JACQUELINE WGANER1325
159Jaron Antill1525
Subtotal:586227326738.544.548
12Zane Trace High School421.5
22SARAH COX2428316221516.516156.5
63NICK GANUS1726362212.515.520136
77KASSANDRA DALTON20223121811.516.512129
91ALYSSA BARAJAS13143122413.514.516124
115NIKKI GAY18240141911128116
120SIERRA KAMPER1424061511.515.512114
124HANNAH STRANGE1823041911.5128111.5
135HEATHER YEATER121804241015097
155CHELSEA MOODY2030
158DAVID KLINEDINST1426
161MALEAH CALHOUN1323
Subtotal:6176934623948.548
13Mapleton415
30BROOKE JONES16330202913.513.512153
65AUBREY EDWARDS15293826131512135
83KELSEY DIEDERICH17133831121512127
Subtotal:48756368638.543.536
14Mt.
Continue reading

Read More »

State Poultry Judging Results

Team/Student NameP 3P 5K/CPRT GDINTEXTFACTidFUR PExamPr SolScore
1Fort Recovery High School1543.46
2Fortkamp Natha50473950484446.224546.56450529.72
8Alan Vogel47474542465042.024046.55250507.52
10Fortkamp Kurt50473942445046.2245475640506.22
19Gehret Caitlin47503942504845.84049.54440495.3
20Kyle Schmitz47473946485044.544047.55630495.04
31Braun Randy50504536354444.964544.54840482.46
35Link Barbie50503944324845.84548.53640478.3
42Link Gustave47473940444244.964047.55620467.46
49Fortkamp Katie34474144504645.83045.54040463.3
53Brackman Eric23474548504044.1245464430462.12
Subtotal:147141123134138144134.46130140172140
2North Union High School1535.3
4Bradford Dalton44504642484846.225047.56040521.72
7Pfeiffer Lindsey47473942504845.384548.54850509.88
14Rhodeback Jordyn47474548504843.745483250503.7
16Bayer Molly50473946444644.5440464850500.54
18Smith Josh44503946364244.1240466050497.12
50Dinsmoor Sami47503944404245.384548.53230462.88
56Hamilton Samantha47473948444444.964546.51640461.46
59Hall Hillary33472944434646.2245494830460.22
104Hall Lexi44474144284243.283045.52830422.78
116Johnston Kenzie47503940384244.1235492410418.12
Subtotal:138144130132148144135.3140144140140
3Margaretta High School1496.64
3Stanley Noah47504646404645.384545.56450524.88
25Banda Michael44473942504644.9650454040487.96
29Stewart Ryan45504242444445.850474430483.8
34Cramer Mitch39503946464244.544547.54040479.04
39Schneider Eric47344346484846.644544.53240474.14
64Taylor Gabby50504650404444.963547.52030457.46
87Shroyer Michaei47474640444644.5425464410439.54
101Munk Kolby17454646463844.9645492820424.96
Subtotal:136147127130134136136.14145137.5148120
4Hillsdale High School1485.58
5Schuck Stephanie47504646464447.064548.55640515.56
12Zimmerman Matthew50503946444445.850474840503.8
43Pearson Phillip50473932484446.2250483230466.22
71Dropsey Kelsey44504142444244.124047.53620450.62
91Vangilder Emily50503940444042.024546.52020436.52
119Pickering Julie47423436483842.443047.52030414.94
133Miller Megan15504540413142.863546.53220398.36
172Claypool Micah28474140384644.1215461610371.12
Subtotal:147147124124138132139.08145143.5136110
5Elmwood High School1461.8
6Thomson Courtney47474148504445.384546.54850511.88
28Laborie Sarah39474140504045.84049.55240484.3
45Haughawout Karly50503340464244.124547.52840465.62
69Borders Chelse50453940484045.83046.54030454.3
111Huff Morgan50393444344043.2835453620420.28
115Strausbaugh Lorne47473535403243.2830483230419.28
Subtotal:136144115128146126135.3130143.5128130
6Mt.
Continue reading

Read More »