Ohio State Fair Archive

2015 Junior Market Lamb Show results

Nearly 700 lambs went through the show ring at the 2015 Junior Market Lamb Show that proved to be a long, hot day for animals and exhibitors alike. The Final Grade Drive and Champion Drive were punctuated by thunderstorms rumbling outside and electricity in the air as the winners were selected. Here they are:

5

Hampshire

Champion: Bailee Amstutz, Union Co.

Reserve Champion: Colin Gump, Miami Co.

 

Shropshire

Champion: Morgan Mazey, Wood Co.

Res. Champion: Davis Will, Mercer Co.

 

Southdowns

Champion: Ava Shroyer, Logan Co.

Res. Champion: Mason Miller, Tuscarawas Co.

 

Suffolk

Champion: Logan Harvel, Fayette Co.

Res. Champion: Autumn Miller, Fairfield Co.

 

Dorset

Champion: Ava Shroyer, Logan Co.

Res. Champion: Ava Shroyer, Logan Co.

 

Montadale

Champion: Brock Martin, Seneca Co.

Res. Champion: Corbin Melvin, Fayette Co.

 

Oxford

Champion: Lauren Ott, Huron Co.

Res. Champion: Autumn Miller, Fairfield Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Adam Wagner, Hardin Co.… Continue reading

Read More »

Butter display pays tribute to national champion Buckeyes

Always a highly anticipated Ohio State Fair favorite, the annual butter sculpture display was unveiled today by the American Dairy Association Mideast and is sure to spread Buckeye spirit. This year, the butter display commemorates the Ohio State Buckeye’s national championship victory in the first-ever College Football Playoff.

The 2015 display features the butter cow and calf standing next to life-size sculptures of Ohio State head football coach Urban Meyer and mascot Brutus Buckeye, along with larger-than-life carvings of the coveted national championship trophy and two Ohio State football helmets. The buttery Buckeye display gives fairgoers a chance to once again celebrate Ohio State’s historic win, when the team defeated the Oregon Ducks, 42-20, on Jan. 12, 2015.

Fairgoers will also have the opportunity to name this year’s butter cow and calf via Twitter by following @OHDairyFarmers and using the hashtag #ButterCowNameGame.  The person who submits the most inventive name will be awarded a Go Pro HERO LCD camera at the conclusion of the fair.… Continue reading

Read More »

2015 Junior Goat Show results

Numbers continue to climb in the Junior Wether Goat Show with more than 300 entries this year. This is also the first year for an Outstanding Market Exhibitor competition for goats due to sufficient funds being raised at the Sale of Champions.

Junior Wether Goat Show results

Heavyweight Champion: Megan Gibboney, Franklin Co.

Heavyweight Reserve Champion: Taylor Carr, Athens Co.

Middleweight Champion: Paige Pence, Clark Co.

Middleweight Reserve Champion: Taylor Carr, Athens Co.

Lightweight Champion: Zach Johnson, Clinton Co.

Lightweight Reserve Champion: Cami Reveal, Clinton Co.

 

Junior Dairy Goat results

Alpine

Champion: Drew Buroker, Logan Co.

Reserve Champion: Drew Buroker, Logan Co.

 

Lamancha

Champion: Alexandrea Stewart, Ross Co.

Reserve Champion: Alexandrea Stewart, Ross Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Jacob Serio, Knox

Reserve Champion: Olivia Serio, Knox Co.

 

Nubian

Champion: Robert Spitler, Preble Co.

Reserve Champion: Robert Spitler, Preble Co.

 

Recorded Grade

Champion: Tristan Cox, Hancock County

Reserve Champion: Lauren Davis, Clinton Co.… Continue reading

Read More »

Five decades of service in the swine barn

Each year during the 12-day Ohio State Fair, the O’Neill Swine Barn hosts two breeding shows and then the large market event where the facility is filled to capacity, culminating with the final drive. During that time the staff handles the needs for accommodating around 3,500 hogs, hundreds of exhibitors, twice as many parents, countless spectators, and dozens of sale buyers. The intricate ebb and flow of the Ohio State Fair swine barn appears to run like clockwork to the casual observer, but behind the scenes is a dedicated top-notch staff that, for more than a half century, has included Dave Runyan.

After 51 years of working in the swine barn at the Ohio State Fair, longtime Swine Superintendent Runyan has officially stepped down from his position as leader of the barn following the 2014 Ohio State Fair in order to hand the reins over to a new generation of leadership.… Continue reading

Read More »

New Smokey Bear among many attractions at Ohio State Fair ODNR Natural Resources Park

Smokey Bear has been an Ohio State Fair tradition and fairgoer favorite since 1959, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR). This year, a brand new animatronic Smokey Bear will welcome state fair visitors to the ODNR Natural Resources Park during the Ohio State Fair. This new exhibit is just one of the many free family-friendly activities available at the park, which will be open throughout the Ohio State Fair from July 29-Aug. 9.

“The Ohio State Fair provides us with such a great opportunity to share the ODNR message about all of the great recreational opportunities we have here in Ohio,” said ODNR Director James Zehringer. “The ODNR Natural Resources Park gives all of our visitors a chance to try out activities they might not get to experience, such as kayaking, fishing or disc golf.”

This year, visitors will be welcomed to the park by a brand new Smokey Bear, whose moving arms, head and mouth will continue Smokey’s mission of teaching people about how they can prevent wildfires.… Continue reading

Read More »

Be sure to check out Ohio State Fair results at ocj.com

Once again, Kalmbach Feeds will be “Feeding you the results first” for the 2015 Ohio State Fair Junior Livestock Shows. The online coverage at ocj.com will include results, photos and videos with the winning exhibitors on the day of the show.

The 2015 Ohio State Fair coverage includes:

• Junior Boer Goat Show, 8 a.m. July 25 mid-morning with final results posted that afternoon.

• Junior Market Lamb Show, 8 a.m. July 29 with breed winners posted through the day and final results posted in the evening after the final drive.

• Junior Market Barrow Show, Aug. 7 with the purebred show at 1 p.m. and Aug. 8 with the crossbred show at 8 a.m. Final results will be posted the afternoon of Aug. 8.

• Junior Market Beef Show 1 p.m. Aug. 8 Final results will be posted that evening.

• Sale of Champions 2 p.m. Aug. 9 with results posted throughout the event.… Continue reading

Read More »

Poultry changes at the Ohio State Fair

The Ohio Department of Agriculture announced in June that, due to the spread of avian influenza across the United States, all live bird exhibitions for 2015 in Ohio would be cancelled. This includes all shows and sales at county fairs in the state and also the Ohio State Fair.

“It’s going to be a big change for us. In discussing this year, we’re not aware of a similar situation happening in history where all the poultry shows have been cancelled here at the Fair so it’s a little bit unprecedented for us. But, that being said, we do have some time to get things in order and that’s been really beneficial for us,” said Alicia Shoults, Ohio Expo Center and State Fair Director of Marketing and Public Relations. “We’ve been working really closely with Ohio 4-H along with FFA and the Ohio Poultry Association to try to come up with ways that youth, 4-H, and FFA exhibitors can still be a part of the Ohio State Fair with their poultry exhibitions even without live birds, and as well as ways to educate the public.”… Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Sale of Champions results

 

 

 

 

 

DSC_9118

Dairy Grand Champions – Represented By Grand Champion Swiss Cheese

The Dairy exhibitors in this year’s Sale of Champions are:

Milking Shorthorn: Madilynn Baker, Homeworth

Holstein: Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty

Aryshire: Corey Jodrey, Winchester

Showmanship week 1: Tanner Topp, New Bremen

Showmanship week 2: Keaton Topp, Botkins

Guernsey: Keenan Wolf, Salem

Brown Swiss: Braxton Perry, North Lewisburg

Jersey: Lane Greiwe, Quincy

Price – $23,000 (NEW RECORD)

Buyers – S&S Volvo, A.G. Boogher and Son Elevator

DSC_9141

Grand Champion Market Turkey

Hanna Shafer, Miami County

Price – $15,000 (NEW RECORD)

Buyer – Mark and Megan Kvamme, Sunbury, Ohio

DSC_9162

Grand Champion Meat Goat

Cami Reveal, Clinton County

Price – $16,000

Buyer – Concessions by Cox, Event Marketing Strategies, Amusements of America and ABC Sanitation

DSC_9187

Grand Champion Meat Chickens

Madison Simon, Montgomery County

Price – $20,000

Buyer – The Kroger Company, Gerber’s Poultry

DSC_9210

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Chickens

Ethan Weir, Wyandot County

Price – $13,000

Buyer – The Ohio Harness Horsemen’s Association, Huffman’s Market and Direct Feed Sales

DSC_9233

Grand Champion Market Lamb

Logan Harvel, Fayette County

Price – $46,500 (NEW RECORD)

Buyer – Mark and Megan Kvamme, Sunbury, Ohio

DSC_9266

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb

Colin Gump, Miami County

Price – $11,000

Buyer – S & S Volvo

DSC_9307

Grand Champion Market Barrow

Hannah Frobose, Wood County

Price – $42,000

Buyer – The Kroger Company

DSC_9382

Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow

Nicklaus Adams, Wood County

Price – $22,000

Buyer – Mark and Megan Kvamme

DSC_9420

Grand Champion Market Steer

Gerrett Davison, Madison County

Price – $80,000

Buyer – Steve Rausch and Associates

DSC_9458

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer

Brooke Egbert, Auglaize County

Price – $55,000 (NEW RECORD)

Buyer – Meijer… Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Beef Breed winners

2014 Beef Breed Winners

Beef Performance Carcass Quality:

Grand Champion – Allison Davis, Carroll County

Reserve Grand Champion – Kirsten Augustine, Ashland County

 

Market Heifers

Grand Champion – Allison Davis, Carroll County

Reserve Grand Champion – Haley Frazier, Jackson County

 

Angus

Grand Champion – Kinsey Crowe, Montgomery County

Reserve Grand Champion – Sydney Sanders, Highland County

 

Chianina

Grand Champion – Callie Daniels, Hardin County

Reserve Grand Champion – Logan Vail, Richland County

 

Hereford

Grand Champion – Dawson Osborn, Highland County

Reserve Grand Champion – Maverick Pugh, Stark County

 

Maine-Anjou

Grand Champion – Wyatt Daniels, Hardin County

Reserve Grand Champion – Jenna Taylor Darner, Butler County

 

Shorthorn

Grand Champion – Quinton Waits, Fayette County

Reserve Grand Champion – Reily Bell, Muskingum County

 

Shorthorn Plus

Grand Champion – Nicholas Bauer, Huron County

Reserve Grand Champion – Samantha Norman, Fulton County

 

Simmental

Grand Champion – Curtis Harsh, Delaware County

Reserve Grand Champion – Brandee Painter, Licking County

 

AOB

Grand Champion – Gerrett Davison, Madison County

Reserve Grand Champion – Elizabeth Heinz

 

Division 1 Crossbred

Champion: Adam Kinsman, Fulton Co.… Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Junior Market Barrow Show Breed Winners

Get the results from the 2014 Sale of Champions here!

Grand Champion Jr. Dark Crossbred Barrow – Hannah Frobose, Pemberville

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Dark Crossbred Barrow – Gavin Shope, Delphos

 

Grand Champion Jr. Light Crossbred Barrow – Nicklaus Adams, Celina

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Light Crossbred Barrow – Roman Dominique, Fulton County

 

Grand Champion Jr. Duroc Barrow – Leghann Shanklin, Marysville

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Duroc Barrow – Gus Mitchem, South Solon

 

Grand Champion Jr. Yorkshire Barrow – Adam McCoy, Jeffersonville

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Yorkshire Barrow – Lindsay Weickert, Lindsey

 

Grand Champion Jr. Berkshire Barrow – Samantha Norman, Wauseon

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Berkshire Barrow – Jack Wing, Mechanicsburg

 

Grand Champion Jr. Landrace Barrow – Madelyn Harrison, Hamilton

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Landrace Barrow – Gus Mitchem, South Solon

 

Grand Champion Jr. Tamworth Barrow – Jordan Meyer, New Vienna

Reserve Grand Champion Jr.… Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Rabbit Sale results

Get the results from the 2014 Sale of Champions here!

New price records were set in the second annual Rabbit Sale at the Ohio State Fair.

The Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, exhibited by Kole Vollrath, from Clark County, sold for $6,000 to Direct Feeds and Show-Rite Feeds. The Reserve Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, exhibited by Rhea DeMotte, of Shelby County, sold for $4,000 to Hall Drilling, Anterõ, and Turner Oil and Gas Properties.

Of the 110 exhibitors in the show, the top 30 exhibitors were awarded premiums, with third place receiving $1,000, fourth place receiving $600, fifth place receiving $400, places six through 15 receiving $250, and places 16 to 30 receiving $125.

 

 

 … Continue reading

Read More »