Ohio State Fair Archive

2019 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Barrow Show results

 

 

 

Aug. 2 and 3

Judges: Travs Platt and Bryan Anderson

Berkshire

Grand Champion: Brett Zeedyk, Hicksville

Reserve Champion: Zander Ivey, Bloomingburg

Chester White

Grand Champion: Luke Johnson, Wilmington

Reserve Champion: Sable Ruhenkamp, Ft. Loramie

Duroc

Grand Champion: Ava Genter, Archbold

Reserve Champion: Gracee Stewart, Sabina

Hereford

Grand Champion: Wade Smith, New Vienna

Reserve Champion: Mallory Liles, Wapakoneta

Hampshire

Grand Champion: Zander Ivey, Bloomingburg

Reserve Champion: Madison Curless, Blanchester

Landrace

Grand Champion: Logan Deel, Vinton

Reserve Champion: Madison Petro, Gallipolis

Poland China

Grand Champion: Cooper Stambaugh, Lyons

Reserve Champion: Kasen Miller, Somerset

Spotted

Grand Champion: Ava Genter, Archbold

Reserve Champion: Dane Wilt, Washington Court House

Tamworth

Grand Champion: Gracie McHenry, South Charleston

Reserve Champion: Liam Shellhouse, Sycamore

Yorkshire

Grand Champion: Ella Reed, Thornville

Reserve Champion: Maya McCoy, Washington Court House

Light Cross

Grand Champion: Riley Wendt, Dublin

Reserve Champion: Grant Dunaway, Hamilton

Dark Cross

Grand Champion: Eli Keplinger, Springfield

Reserve Champion: Lily Rees, Bidwell… Continue reading

Read More »

2019 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Beef Show results

 

 

2019 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Steer Show

August 3rd, 2019

Judges: Amanda Schnoor – Chowchilla, CA and Scott Bush – Britton, SD

Chianina

Grand Champion – Elizabeth Heintz, Hardin County

Reserve Champion – Holden Levan, Champaign County

Hereford

Grand Champion – Madison Frey, Wyandot County

Reserve Champion – Kendall Bishop, Clark County

Maine-Anjou

Grand Champion – Elizabeth Heintz, Hardin County

Reserve Champion – Victoria Waits, Fayette County

Shorthorn

Grand Champion – Ross Michael, Montgomery County

Reserve Champion – Logan Schroeder, Defiance County

Shorthorn Plus

Grand Champion – Alex Linder – Huron County

Reserve Champion – Tatumn Poff – Geauga County

Simmental

Grand Champion – Libby Grossniklaus – Wayne County

Reserve Champion – Caden Wright – Allen County

All Other Breeds (AOB)

Grand Champion – Harrison Blay – Portage County

Reserve Champion – Sydney Sanders – Highland County

Market Heifer

Grand Champion –  Luke Fulton – Miami County

Reserve Champion – Kyle Kardotzke – Erie County

Crossbred

Division I Champion – Madison Paden – Guernsey County

Division I Reserve Champion – Allison Davis – Carroll County

Division II Champion – Frani Levan – Champaign County

Division II Reserve Champion – Cole Wharton – Wayne County

Division III Champion – Delaney Jones – Allen County

Division III Reserve Champion – Elizabeth Heintz – Hardin County… Continue reading

Read More »

2019 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Rabbit Barn Sale of Champions

In a new record for the rabbit barn, the Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen exhibited by Preston Christman, from Miami County, sold for $7,000 to the Ohio Market Rabbit Producers Association. The Reserve Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, exhibited by Josey Meeks, of Preble County, sold for $4,700 to Show-Rite Feeds and their network of dealers.

The top 30 exhibitors from the show were awarded premiums. Third place received $750, fourth place received $400, fifth place received $275, places six through 15 received $250 and places 16 to 30 received $125.… Continue reading

Read More »

Ohio State Fair inducts six into 2019 Hall of Fame

The Ohio Expositions Commission inducted six members into the Ohio State Fair Hall of Fame during the Ohio State Fair.
The inductees are: Stacey French, Grove City, Ohio (Franklin County); Cindi Grover, South Solon, Ohio (Fayette County); Bill Isler, Prospect, Ohio (Marion County); Ronald Mack, Seville, Ohio (Medina County); Fred Wilkes, Pataskala, Ohio (Licking County); and Jim Zehringer, Fort Recovery, Ohio (Mercer County).

Stacy French
French has been an Ohio Expo Center employee for the past 29 years, beginning as a secretary in the special events office and moving up to executive secretary in 1995. In recent years, she has coordinated all agriculture and livestock competitions for the Ohio State Fair.

 

Cindi Grover
Grover has been an active supporter, exhibitor and employee of the Ohio State Fair for 51 years. She began her journey at the Ohio State Fair when she was 8 years old showing livestock and has been involved ever since.… Continue reading

Read More »

Ohio Agricultural Council inducts Hall of Fame

Four Ohioans who have committed their lives to working in, promoting and advocating for Ohio’s farm community were honored Friday, Aug. 2, by the Ohio Agricultural Council (OAC), when they were inducted into the Ohio Agricultural Hall of Fame.

The Ohio Agricultural Council (OAC) inducted Bryan Black of Canal Winchester, Charles A. “Al” Holdren of Ashland, Lewis R. Jones of Grove City and Robinson “Rob” W. Joslin of Sidney, into the Ohio Agricultural Hall of Fame during a special breakfast ceremony held in Kasich Hall at the Ohio State Fair. The 54th annual event will attract more than 600 guests to honor these four professionals for their lifetime of service and dedication to Ohio’s agriculture community.

“This is a very special class of inductees, and I am so pleased to recognize their expansive contributions to Ohio agriculture,” said Hinda Mitchell, OAC President. “With representation from state agencies to agribusiness to those who spent their lives working a farm, our 2019 inductees have given of their time, talent and leadership to advance the interests of Ohio agriculture and to serve our farm community with distinction.”… Continue reading

Read More »

Bash at the Barns

By Matt Reese

To celebrate a decade of success, the Ohio Youth Swine Committee blew off the barn doors last night at the 2019 Bash at the Barns.

“This is 10 years for the Ohio Youth Swine Committee in the swine barn to enhance the show for our children. We wanted to open up to the other exhibitors the blessings we have in this barn. We fed some of the dairy kids, some of lamb kids, and Bill Tom opened up the steer barn so we could bring in some acts,” said Michelle Kuhlwein with the Ohio Youth Swine Committee. “We wanted to show 4-H is about family and it doesn’t matter what barn you’re in. Kalmbach Feeds, Apex Clean Energy and Beck’s Hybrids helped make this possible, along with 10 other food sponsors. I hope everybody had a great night.”

The event featured the bands Jason Nutt & Highway 70 that performed their ode to showing livestock, “Purple Banners” and North to Nashville.… Continue reading

Read More »

2019 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Poultry results

 

 

 

Chicken Champion Drive exhibitors were: Myah Jones, Clinton Co., Allison Stacklin, Union Co., Marshall Jackson, Logan Co., Campbell Reese, Fairfield Co., Jozie Jones, Clinton Co., Anessa Ruggles, Huron Co., Deloris Corcoran, Ross Co., Emily Reed, Wayne Co., Ava Hester, Clinton Co., Alex Kinney, Logan Co., Delaney Johnson, Jefferson Co., and Marian Woodruff, Hardin Co.

 

The Turkey Champion Drive exhibitors were: Marian Woodruff, Hardin Co., Jonathan Woodward, Coshocton Co., Campbell Reese, Fairfield Co., Isabel Henderson, Logan Co., Kalyn Strahley, Paulding Co., Hailey Ballah, Madison Co., Alex Schaub, Logan Co., Alivia Kinney, Logan Co., Jonah Goddard, Fayette Co., Maria Henderson, Logan Co., Ava Hester, Clinton Co., Maribeth Pozderac, Knox Co., Parker Reese, Fairfield Co., Alex Kinney, Logan Co., and Lillian Conrad, Hancock Co.

 

 

 … Continue reading

Read More »

BBQ draws a crowd for Ohio Pork Council’s 2019 Pork Rib-Off competition

Fairgoers gathered at the 23rd annual Pork Rib-Off competition to watch as barbecue chefs competed for top honors in the ribs, pulled pork and barbecue sauce categories at the Ohio State Fair on Tuesday, July 30, 2019. Ale Yeah BBQ of Delaware was awarded Grand Champion Ribs, while Smoke’m If You Got’em of Middleport earned Grand Champion Pulled Pork.

Kryptonite BBQ of Hartville walked away with numerous accolades — Reserve Grand Champion Ribs, Reserve Grand Champion Pulled Pork and Best Overall Barbecue Sauce containing soybean oil. Hickory River Smokehouse of Tipp City earned the coveted People’s Choice award for the second year in a row.

The barbecue competitors were scored by a group of four judges, including: Virgil Strickler, General Manager, Ohio State Fair; Senator Bob Peterson, President Pro Tem, District 17; Susan Crowell, former editor, Farm and Dairy; Steve Reinhard, Chairman, Ohio Soybean Council.

“The Ohio Pork Council looks forward to partnering with the Ohio Soybean Council to host the Rib-Off competition every year at the Ohio State Fair,” said Drew Eckert, District 4 Director, Ohio Pork Council.… Continue reading

Read More »

Hemp bill signed into law at the Ohio State Fair

Governor Mike DeWine signed Senate Bill 57 into law, decriminalizing hemp and paving the way for the development of a new hemp industry in our state. The Ohio Department of Agriculture (ODA) will administer the newly-created hemp program.

Hemp is a cannabis plant that does not produce intoxicating effects, grown for its many industrial uses. Hemp contains a fiber, a grain, and oil that can be extracted for CBD, which is now being used in food and dietary supplements.

The hemp program sets up a licensing structure for farmers who are interested in growing the crop and those interested in processing it. It also allows for universities to grow and cultivate the crop for research purposes. ODA will also be testing CBD and hemp products for safety and accurate labeling to protect Ohio consumers.

“Industrial hemp will give Ohio farmers another crop option to help them diversify their farms and possibly find another stream of revenue to offset years of declining commodity prices,” said Adam Sharp, Executive Vice President, Ohio Farm Bureau Federation.… Continue reading

Read More »

2019 Junior Dairy results

 

Photos by Zach Parrott

Here are results from the 2019 Ohio State Fair Jr. Dairy Show. Further results will be made available as the shows progress.

Holstein

Total animals shown: 116

Exhibitors: 56

 

YRP Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Kayla Cring

Animal: Stunning Coruette Google-E

Sire: Sonnek GC Coruette-ET

 

YRP Reserve Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Zachary Steinke

Animal: Maple Tree Mogul Delani

Sire: Mountfield SSI DCY Mogul-E

 

YRP Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Logan Topp

Animal: Toppglen Jacoby Wooka-E

Sire: Cycle Doorman Jacoby-ET

 

YRP Reserve Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Taylor Kolpfenstein

Animal: Etgen-Way Doc Honeymoo

Sire: Woodcrest King Doc

 

YRP Senior Champion

Exhibitor: Kayla Cring

Animal: Stunning Coruette Google-E

Sire: Sonnek GC Coruette-ET

 

YRP Reserve Senior Champion

Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp

Animal: Topp-View Attitude Race

Sire: Attitude

 

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)

  1. Marissa Topp
  2. Tim Gunkelman
  3. Cole Pond
  4. Mariah Troutwine
  5. Logan Schlauch

 

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)

  1. Logan Topp
  2. Aubree Topp
  3. Olivia Finke
  4. Peyton Henry
  5. Grace Gunkelman

 

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)

  1. Colton Thomas
  2. Madicyn Rupp
  3. Ruth Baumbauer
  4. Justin Landes
  5. Kennley Siegrist

 

Red and White

 

YRP Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Alyson Philips

 

YRP Reserve Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Wyatt Schlauch

 

YRP Intermediate Champion

Exhibitor: Alysan Philips

 

YRP Reserve Intermediate Champion

Exhibitor: Wyatt Schlauch

 

YRP Senior Champion

Exhibitor: Mariah Troutwine

 

YRP Reserve Senior Champion

Exhibitor: Cole Heger

 

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)

  1. Madelyn Topp
  2. Mariah Troutwine
  3. Sydney Good
  4. Ally Cupps
  5. Lindsay Lamoreaux

 

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)

  1. Lily Elsass
  2. Carissa Pittman
  3. Lillian Finke
  4. Wyatt Schluach
  5. Kaleb Pond

 

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)

  1. Lydia Kaverman
  2. Noah Spreng
  3. Nora Budny
  4. Gage Workman

 

Ayshire

 

YRP Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Marissa Topp

Animal: Toppglen Wishful Thinking

 

YRP Reserve Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Lane Greiwe

Animal: Mill Valley Gunner Gumbell

 

YRP Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Kinley Topp

Animal: On Top Wiggle Wiggle

 

YRP Reserve Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Ashley Howvermale

Animal: Hawver- Crest Showstopper

 

YRP Senior Champion

Exhibitor: Marissa Topp

Animal: Toppglen Wishful Thinking

 

YRP Reserve Senior Champion

Exhibitor: Lane Greiwe

Animal: Mill Valley Gunner Gumbell

 

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)

  1. Ashley Howvermale
  2. Lane Greiwe
  3. Marissa Topp
  4. Kinley Topp
  5. Aaron Berg

 

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)

  1. Kelly Howvermale
  2. Logan Topp
  3. Adam Wolf
  4. Julianne Headings
  5. Sylvia Headings

 

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)

  1. Ava Lahmers
  2. Kale Hamker
  3. Noah Spreng
  4. Anna Headings
  5. Stephanie Headings

 

Milking Shorthorn

 

YRP Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Aubree Topp

 

YRP Reserve Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Emmy Days

 

YRP Junior Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Henry Weiss

Animal: Weissway Ocean Oatmeal

Sire: Cherrywood Weissway Ocean

 

YRP Junior Reserve Champion

Exhibitor: Emmy Days

Animal: Reidien Acres Snowwhite P

Sire: Lucky Strike

 

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)

  1. Carrie Rhoades
  2. Emmy Days
  3. Tess Kiko
  4. Rachel Sherman
  5. Henry Specht

 

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)

  1. Madelyn Baker
  2. Lillian Specht
  3. Katie Weiss

 

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)

  1. Henry Weiss

Jersey

Total animals shown: 87

Total exhibitors: 36

 

YRP Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Blake Greiwe

Animal: DKG Motin Jolly

 

YRP Reserve Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Colton Thomas

Animal: Miss Premier Mangorita

Sire: Hawarden Impuls Premier

 

YRP Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Lillian Finke

Animal: Big Guns Andreas Vienna

Sire: Sunset Canyon Andreas

 

YRP Reserve Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Jade Laux

Animal: Impression Stormy

Sire: Rock Ella Impression

 

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)

  1. Lane Griewe
  2. Madelyn Topp
  3. Blake Griewe
  4. Kinley Topp
  5. Garrett Hageman

 

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)

  1. Grace Gunkelman
  2. Jacoby Gilbert
  3. Meredith Hageman
  4. Gwen Schindel
  5. Lillian Finke

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)

  1. Allison Francis
  2. Lydia Kaverman
  3. Lane Francis
  4. Emma Hershberger
  5. Ella Hershberger

 

Guernsey

Total animals shown: 62

Total exhibitors: 27

 

YRP Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Aubree Topp

Animal: Lavon Farms Norak Rattle

Sire: Lang Haven Grumpy Novak

 

YRP Reserve Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Case Alt

Animal: Marodore Ernie Feliz

Sire: Lonestar-ET

 

YRP Junior Guernsey Champion

Exhibitor: Samantha Plocher

Animal: Dix-Lee Method Darwyn

Sire: Mar Ral Method-TW

 

YRP Reserve Junior Guernsey Champion

Exhibitor: Hannah Hurst

Animal: Guernsey Grove HP Maverick

Sire: Springhill J Lonestar

 

Senior Showmanship (15 and over)

  1. Jessica Langenkamp
  2. Samantha Plocher
  3. Tyler Dehan
  4. Alex Richardson
  5. Derek Burns

 

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)

  1. Logan Dehan
  2. Kyle Polk
  3. Natasha Davidson
  4. Abigayle Dicke
  5. Case Alt

 

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)

  1. Adam Langenkamp
  2. Tiffany Langenkamp
  3. Drew Langenkamp
  4. Claire Goeke
  5. Silas Kohler

 

Brown Swiss

Total animals shown: 54

Total exhibitors: 28

 

YRP Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp

Animal: Kulp-Gen Supreme Dawn

Sire: Supreme

 

YRP Reserve Grand Champion

Exhibitor: Kinley Topp

Animal: Cutting Edge T Taylor ET

 

YRP Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Molly Moffett

Animal: New View C Bravo

Sire: Voelkers TD Carter

 

YRP Reserve Junior Champion

Exhibitor: Carissa Pittman

Animal: Brook Hollow Whiskey Kokita

Sire: Manis Glenn Whiskey ET

 

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)

  1. Molly Moffett
  2. Kinley Topp
  3. Madelyn Topp
  4. Zachary Logan
  5. Russell Alden

 

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)

  1. Carissa Pittman
  2. Amy Hughes
  3. Riley Shockey
  4. Tyler Kress
  5. Drake Yoder

 

Junior Showmanship (11 and under)

  1. Reagan Shockey
  2. Jacob Howman
  3. Madicyn Rupp
  4. Delilah Turon
  5. Anna Headings
Continue reading

Read More »

2019 Junior Market Lamb Sale

 

All exhibitors in the 2019 Market Lamb Sale got at least $1,565 with contributions from the Ohio Sheep Improvement Association and LEAD Council including Beatty Club Lambs and Show Circuit Online Sales, Johnson Show Lambs – Allen and Christy Johnson, Kalmbach Feeds – Formula of Champions, Show Stock Secrets, Show-Rite Feeds, Heritage Cooperative Show Supplies, Weaver Leather Livestock, Mid-States Wool Growers, Inc., Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, Apex Clean Energy, Kalmbach Feeds, Evans Farms, Umbarger Feeds, Fowler Southdowns, Stillwater Farm, Yoder Club Lambs, Indian Summer Farm – Roger, Holly, and Adam High, Reynolds Club Lambs, H/C Club Lambs, Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, Champion Choice Camps, Mya Carrick, Alpha and Omega Genetics, Team Waz Club Lambs.

 … Continue reading

Read More »

2019 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Lamb Show results

 

 

Photos by Zach Parrott

2019 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Lamb Show

July 24, 2019

Judge: Brian Reilly, Wisconsin

 

Hampshire

Champ: Paige Pence, Clark Co.

Res. Champ: Grant Johnson, Wayne Co.

 

Shropshire

Champ: Jada Shroyer, Logan Co.

Res. Champ: Marshall Miller, Tuscarawas Co.

 

Southdowns

Champion: Nora Jackson, Tuscarawas Co.

Res. Champion: Elizabeth Shatto, Shelby Co.

 

Suffolk

Champion: Jordan Collom, Clinton Co.

Res. Champion: Lindsey Overmeyer, Lucas Co.

 

Dorset

Champion: Addilyn Bryant, Ashland

Res. Champion: Brynn Shearer, Wayne Co.

 

Oxford

Champion: Madison Shatto, Shelby Co.

Res. Champion: Brynn Shearer, Wayne Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Jacob Roeth, Miami Co.

Res. Champion: Margo Sturgis, Wayne Co.

 

White face cross

Champion: Elizabeth Shatto, Shelby Co.

Res. Champion: Cale McCracken, Portage Co.

 

Natural Colored

Champion: Paige Pence, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Caleb Stone, Miami Co.

 

Grade

Champ: Dalton Cunningham, Madison Co.

Res. Champ: Erin Dilger-Lawrence, Licking Co.… Continue reading

Read More »